Is your surname Dunlop?

Research the Dunlop family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Bessie Dunlop

Also Known As: "Elizabeth", "Dunlope"
Birthdate:
Death: August 1652
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Archibald Dunlop
Wife of John McIldin and John Dunlop, 1st of Garnkirk
Mother of Margaret McIldin and James Dunlop, 2nd of Garnkirk

Managed by: Anne Momsen Bartee
Last Updated:

About Bessie Dunlop

BESSIE DUNLOP

Bessie Dunlope; Bessy Dunlap

Bessie Dunlop, here treated, is said to be the daughter of Archibald Dunlop [Newsletter of the Glasgow and West of Scotland Family History Society, No. 47 Autumn 1996, pp. 11-16 for the first part of Donald Whyte's scholarly account of the family of Dunlop of Garnkirk]

Death

Bessie Dunlop died in August 1652. [National Records of Scotland, Commissary Records of Glasgow, Testament of Bessie Dunlope, relict of John McIldownie, merchant, burgess of Glasgow, reference CC9/7/31 pp. 813-14 images 261-62]

Her Testament Dative and Inventory

The testament dative and inventory of: "umqll Bessie Dunlope relict & prinll exerix testar nominat & confirmit to umqll Jon Mcildownie Merd burges of Glasgow" was given up by "Mr. Jon Dunlope of Garnkirk last husband to the sd umqll Bessie Dunlope exercrix above sperit.". Confirmation was granted on 24 November 1653. [National Records of Scotland, Commissary Records of Glasgow, Testament of Bessie Dunlope, relict of John McIldownie, merchant, burgess of Glasgow, reference CC9/7/31 pp. 813-14 images 261-62]

  1. Image of Testament
  2. Image of Testament

First Marriage

Bessie Dunlop married, as her first husband, John McIldownie. [National Records of Scotland, Commissary Records of Glasgow, Testament of Bessie Dunlope, relict of John McIldownie, merchant, burgess of Glasgow, reference CC9/7/31 pp. 813-14 images 261-62] A marriage record has not been identified but they were married before 9 February 1612, the date upon which their daughter Margaret was baptised.Glasgow High Church Baptismal Records

Second Marriage

Bessie Dunlop married, as her second husband, John Dunlop of Garnkirk. [Newsletter of the Glasgow and West of Scotland Family History Society, No. 47 Autumn 1996, pp. 11-16 for the first part of Donald Whyte's scholarly account of the family of Dunlop of Garnkirk] They were married before 10 March 1634, the date upon which "Robert Stirling in Garnkirk and John Stirling, his eldest lauchful sone," conveyed "the town and lands of Garnkirk" to "Mr. John Dunlop, merchant burgess of Glasgow, and Elizabeth Dunlop his spouse, and longest liver." Dunlop Manor Houses

Children of the First Marriage

  1. Margaret McIldin

Children of the Second Marriage

  1. James Dunlop, 2nd of Garnkirk
  2. Jean Dunlop

History and Genealogy

  1. Exhibition Illustrative of Old Glasgow, 1894: exhibit number 52 on p. 21
  2. Dunlop of Garnkirk
  3. Dunlop Manor Houses
view all

Bessie Dunlop's Timeline

1612
1612
Probably Glasgow, Lanarkshire, Scotland
1633
October 12, 1633
Probably Glasgow, Lanarkshire, Kingdom of Scotland (not part of the United Kingdom)
1652
August 1652
????