Bethenia Hampton

Is your surname Hampton?

Research the Hampton family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Bethenia Hampton (Bostick)

Also Known As: "Perkins"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Surry, North Carolina, United States
Death: 1832 (64-65)
Stokes, North Carolina, United States
Place of Burial: Stokes County, North Carolina, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Absalom Bostick and Bethenia Bostick
Wife of Samuel Hampton and Absalom Perkins
Mother of Samuel Hampton, II; Mary Bostick Hampton; Manoah Bostic Hampton; John B Hampton; Samuel Hampton and 8 others
Sister of John Bostick; Ferdinand Bostick; Christina Bostick; Absalom Bostick, Jr.; Susannah Bostick and 2 others
Half sister of Absalom Bostick, Jr.

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Bethenia Hampton

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/104829908/bethenia-perkins

Bethenia Perkins, daughter of Nicholas Perkins and Bethenia Harden, married Col. Absalom Bostick on 22 Jun 1762 in Virginia. He was the s/o John Bostick and Nancy Eliz. Chesley. They moved to (Rowan Surry now Stokes Co., NC and were early settlers of that county. Absalom and Bethenia were slave owners who built the "Shoebuckle Plantation" located on the bend of the Dan River near present town Pinehall, NC. They were wealthy prominent land owners with over a thousand acres. During the Revolutionary War, he was captain of the local North Carolina militia and his company joined the army under General Gates when they were in the Battle of Camden, SC on August 15,1780; Captain Absalom Bostick was in Col. Rutherford’s Regiment and a member of Colonel Joseph Winston's staff during the War; he drilled soldiers and furnished supplies to the cause. Absalom was deemed “one of the outstanding leaders on the Dan River during and after the Revolutionary War.” He was well educated and served as Magistrate, Sheriff, Coroner, County Treasurer, Justice of Peace, and served both houses of the General Assembly at Raleigh, NC - a member of the House of Commons (1790-95) from Stokes County, NC. Absalom participated in the convention that met at Fayetteville in 1789 prepared to “safeguard against encroachment by the Federal Government.” The convention voted almost unanimously for final acceptance of the new United States Constitution! Absalom died in June 1803 in Stokes County, NC and was buried on his plantation, although the location of his grave is unknown. The Plantation was sold in December 1804 and wife, Bethenia died in 1809. The property later belonged to Peter Wilson Hairston and is mentioned frequently in his estate papers. Absalom and Bethenia had nine children, eight of whom were mentioned in his will:

1) Maj. John Bostick

2) Bethenia

3) Absalom, Jr.

4) Don Ferdinand

5) Susannah

6) Anne

7) Manoah Hardin

8) Christina

view all 18

Bethenia Hampton's Timeline

1767
March 18, 1767
Surry, North Carolina, United States
1786
September 13, 1786
Surry, North Carolina, United States
September 15, 1786
Stokes, North Carolina, USA
1790
October 14, 1790
Stokes, North Carolina, USA
October 14, 1790
NC, United States
1790
North Carolina, USA
1793
January 12, 1793
Stokes, North Carolina, United States
1795
May 14, 1795
Stokes Co, NC
May 14, 1795
Stokes, North Carolina, United States