Bethiah Renuff

public profile

Is your surname Renuff?

Research the Renuff family

Bethiah Renuff's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Bethiah Renuff (Macy)

Also Known As: "Bethia (Macy) Coffin"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Nantucket Island, Dukes County (Present Nantucket County), Province of New York (Present Massachusetts)
Death: Died in Nantucket, Nantucket County, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Macy and Deborah Pease
Wife of Joseph Coffin and John Renuff
Mother of Micajah Coffin; Eunice Newell; Zacheus Coffin; Hezekiah Coffin; Miriam Coffin and 2 others
Sister of Elizabeth Macy; John Macy, Jr.; Sarah Barnard (Macy); Jabez Macy; Mary Coleman (Macy) and 3 others
Half sister of Nathan Pease; Ruth Upham and Stephen Pease

Managed by: Linda Sue
Last Updated:
view all 23

Immediate Family

About Bethiah Renuff

Bethiah Macy

  • F, b. 8 April 1681, d. 26 June 1738
  • Father* John Macy b. 1655, d. 1691
  • Mother* Deborah Gardner b. 12 Feb 1658, d. 2 Feb 1712

Bethiah Macy was born on 8 April 1681. Bethiah Macy died on 26 June 1738 at age 57; Date of "2-6-1738" given at Vol. V, p. 100.

Her married name was Coffin. Her married name was Renuff

Macy married Joseph Coffin, son of James Coffin and Mary Severance. She married John Renuff in 1724 or 1725. 

family

      Family 1

  • Joseph Coffin b. 1679, d. 15 Jul 1719

Children

  1. Micah Coffin+ b. 1705, d. 15 Mar 1783
  2. Eunice Coffin+ b. 2 Sep 1707
  3. Zaccheus Coffin+ b. 11 Jan 1710, d. 12 Oct 1797
  4. Hezekiah Coffin+ b. 4 Aug 1712, d. 15 Nov 1768
  5. Jedida Coffin+ b. 4 Dec 1715, d. 11 Sep 1799
  6. Miriam Coffin+ b. 2 Dec 1717
  7. Mary Coffin b. 1720

Family 2

  • John Renuff d. 1746

Child

  1. Elisabeth Renuff+ b. 31 Jan 1725 or 1726

From http://www.ma-roots.org/essexcounty/salisbury/gene/macy.html

JOHN2 MACY (Thomas1), "house carpenter," of Nantucket, b. 1655; m. Deborah Gardner (Richard and Sarah). He d. at Nant. Oct. 14, 1691. She d. 1712. Savage states that Wid. Deborah m. Stephen Pease. Children:

12 IV BETHIA,3 b. April 8, 1681; m. 1st, Joseph Coffin (James and Mary [Severance]); 2d, John Renough; d. June 6, 1738.


view all 14

Bethiah Renuff's Timeline

1681
April 8, 1681
Nantucket Island, Dukes County (Present Nantucket County), Province of New York (Present Massachusetts)
1705
July 6, 1705
Age 24
Nantucket, Nantucket County, MA, USA
1707
September 2, 1707
Age 26
Nantucket, MA, USA
1710
March 11, 1710
Age 28
Nantucket Island, Nantucket County, Province of Massachusetts
1712
August 4, 1712
Age 31
Nantucket, Nantucket County, MA, USA
1715
1715
Age 33
Nantucket, Nantucket County, MA, USA
1717
December 2, 1717
Age 36
1720
February 9, 1720
Age 38
Nantucket, Nantucket County, Massachusetts