Is your surname Nation?

Research the Nation family

Bethiah Nation's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Bethiah Nation (Robins)

Also Known As: "Bethia", "Bethiah Nations", "Nation"
Birthdate: (73)
Birthplace: Crosswicks Township, Monmouth County, New Jersey, Colonial America
Death: between May 1774 and 1789 (73-88)
Probably her son's home, Surry, North Carolina, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Joseph Sr Robins and Hannah "Anna" Pack
Wife of Captain John Nation, I
Mother of Elizabeth Vickery; Christopher Nation, I; John Nation, II; Bethiah Robbins; Joseph Nation, I and 2 others
Sister of Anne Robins; Capt Joseph Robins, Jr.; Frances Robins; Nathaniel Robins; Rachel Robins and 4 others

Managed by: Ryan David McNEILL
Last Updated:

About Bethiah Nation

  • Father: Joseph ROBBINS b: 12 Mar 1670/71
  • Mother: Anna (Hannah) PACK b: 11 May 1663

Marriage

  1. John Jr. NATIONS b: 28 Mar 1697 in N. Petherton, Somerset, England Married: 1718 in Freehold Twp., Monmouth Co. NJ 1

John Nation, Sr. died in 1774 in Guilford Co. NC. and named these seven children in his will:

  1. Joseph Nation married Eleanor Robins.
  2. John Nation, Jr. married Elizabeth Bethiah Robins
  3. Christopher Nation - married Elizabeth Swaim
  4. Elizabeth Nation - married Marmaduke Vickery
  5. Ann Nation - married John Bullar
  6. Bethia Nation - married Joseph Mathew Robbins
  7. Frances Nation - married William Robins

notes

  • Dennis McFerran states that Bethiah Robins was the daughter of Joseph Robins, Sr. and Anne Peck. Is it possible that Bethiah Robins and Joseph Robins, b. c. 1702 are brother and sister?

Links

view all 12

Bethiah Nation's Timeline

1701
1701
Crosswicks Township, Monmouth County, New Jersey, Colonial America
1719
1719
Age 18
Monmouth, New Jersey
1721
1721
Age 20
Monmouth, New Jersey
1723
1723
Age 22
Frederick County, Virginia, Colonial America
1723
Age 22
Monmouth , New Jersey
1724
1724
Age 23
Monmouth County, New Jersey, Colonial America
1729
1729
Age 28
Orange , Virginia
1730
1730
Age 29
Monmouth, New Jersey