Beatrix ‘Bethiah’ Dempster

Is your surname Dempster?

Research the Dempster family

Beatrix ‘Bethiah’ Dempster's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Beatrix ‘Bethiah’ Dempster

Also Known As: "Bethia", "Bathia"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Fife, Scotland
Death: before circa 1662
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir John Dempster of Pitliver and Finfrock
Wife of James Baird of Little Fiddes
Mother of Sir John Baird of Newbyth; Sir Robert Baird 1st Baronet of Saughton Hall; Anne Baird; Bethia Baird, primus; Alexander Baird and 3 others

Managed by: Candice Bryanne ACKERMAN
Last Updated:

About Beatrix ‘Bethiah’ Dempster


Family

“Landed families of Britain and Ireland - (329) Baird of Newbyth and Saughtonhall, baronets“ (Monday, 7 May 2018) < link >

Baird family of Newbyth, baronets

Baird, James (c.1588-1655). Fourth son of Gilbert Baird (d. 1620) of Auchmedden (Aberdeens.) and his wife Lilias, daughter and heiress of Walter Baird of Ordinhivas, born about 1588. Advocate. MP for Edinburgh in Scottish Parliament. Sole Commissary of the Ecclesiastical Court in the reign of King Charles I. A warrant was issued by King Charles for raising him to the peerage as Lord Doveran, but he was a Covenanter and in the turbulent years of the Civil War the patent was never issued.

He married, 11 February 1617 at Edinburgh, Beatrix (k/a Bethia), daughter of Sir John Dempster of Pitliver, and had issue:

  • (1) Sir John Baird (1620-98), kt. (q.v.);
  • (2) Anna Baird (1624-80), born 28 May 1624; married, 1643, Sir James Ramsay (1618-74), kt., of Whitehill (Midlothian), and had issue three sons and two daughters; died 1680;
  • (3) Andrew Baird (b. 1625), born 25 November 1625; living in December 1672;
  • (4) James Baird (b. 1627), born 25 April 1627; presumably died young;
  • (5) Rachel Baird (b. 1628), born 22 April 1628;
  • (6) Thomas Baird (1629-89), born 2 August 1629; sheriff depute of Edinburgh; married, 30 December 1662, Janet Smyth (d. 1698) and had issue one daughter; died 27 September 1689;
  • (7) Sir Robert Baird (1630-97), 1st bt., of Saughtonhall [for whom see Baird family of Saughtonhall, baronets, below];
  • (8) Bethia Baird (b. 1631), born 28 November 1631; presumably died young;
  • (9) Alexander Baird (1632-c.1708), born 28 December 1632; merchant in Edinburgh; died before 6 November 1708;
  • (10) Euphamie Baird (b. 1635), born 23 March 1635; married, 15 March 1655, Sir Patrick Murray (1626-89) of Deuchar (Midlothian), merchant in France, and had issue;
  • (11) Bethia Baird (b. 1636), born 2 December 1636;
  • (12) James Baird (b. 1638), born 12 March 1638.

He purchased the lands of Byth (Aberdeens.). He died in August 1655.

His widow died before 1662.


References

  • “Landed families of Britain and Ireland - (329) Baird of Newbyth and Saughtonhall, baronets“ (Monday, 7 May 2018) < link >
  • Stirnet Genealogy, Peter Barns-Graham, Baird02 (Reliability: 3), 23 Mar 2008. Stirnet - ‘Baird02’
view all 11

Beatrix ‘Bethiah’ Dempster's Timeline

1620
September 10, 1620
Edinburgh, Midlothian, Kingdom of Scotland (not yet part of the United Kingdom)
1624
May 28, 1624
Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland
1629
August 2, 1629
Saughton Hall, Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland
1630
October 4, 1630
Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland
1631
November 28, 1631
Edinburgh, Midlothian, Kingdom of Scotland (not yet part of the United Kingdom)
1632
December 28, 1632
1635
March 23, 1635
1638
March 12, 1638
Edinburgh, Midlothian, Kingdom of Scotland (not yet part of the United Kingdom)
1662
1662
????
Fife, Scotland