Bethiah Wharton

Is your surname Wharton?

Research the Wharton family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Bethiah Wharton (Tyng)

Also Known As: "Bethia Ting"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts
Death: after August 1666
Boston, Suffolk County , Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Capt. William Tyng and Elizabeth Tyng
Wife of Richard Wharton, of Boston
Mother of William Wharton, Esq.; Richard Wharton and Humphrey Wharton
Sister of Elizabeth Brattle; Anna Shepard and Mercy Bradstreet

Managed by: Lori Lynn Wilke
Last Updated:

About Bethiah Wharton

Bethia Tyng, born 17 May 1641, daughter of William Tyng and Elizabeth Cotymore, married Richard Wharton in 1659; his first wife.


From "The Winthrop Papers," page 466

William Wharton, his son by his first marriage, is known to have been abroad as early as 1680, appears to have been secretary to Cranfield's Commission in 16S3, and was subsequently a lawyer in London. He is mentioned in the letters of William Penn and Sir Henry Ashurst in the present volume, and a letter from him to Fitz-John Winthrop is printed on page 288.


From http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p3975.htm

Capt. William Tyng was born circa 1605 at England.1 He married Elizabeth Coytemore, daughter of Rowland Coytemore and Katharine Myles, circa 1636; His 2nd wife. They had 4 daughters (Elizabeth, wife of Thomas Brattle; Anna, wife of Rev. Thomas Shepard, Gent; Bethia, wife of Richard Wharton, Esq; & Mercy, wife of Samuel Bradstreet).4,2,3 Capt. William Tyng died on 18 January 1653 at Braintree, Norfolk, MA.1,2,3

Citations

  1. [S61] Unknown author, Family Group Sheets, Family History Archives, SLC.
  2. [S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. I, p. 562.
  3. [S4] Douglas Richardson, Royal Ancestry, Vol. II, p. 347.
  4. [S15] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, p. 243.
  • http://capecodhistory.us/genealogy/Nauset/i4056.htm#i17114
  • The Winthrop Papers, Massachusetts Historical Society, 1889 - Connecticut page 576
  • The Pioneers of Massachusetts: A Descriptive List, Drawn from Records of the ...By Charles Henry Pope page 467
  • A genealogical dictionary of the first settlers of New England, showing three generations of those who came before May, 1692, on the basis of Farmer's Register. By James Savage. page 494 Richard Wharton, Boston 1661, a very active gent. largely concern. in purch. of lds. as in 1683, the Pegypscot, of 500,000 acres, at the E. and engag. in public good, m. a. 1659, Bethia, d. of William Tyng, and next, 1672, Sarah, d. of Rev. John Higginson of Salem, and had two ds. Sarah and Bethia. Felt, in Geneal. Reg. IX. 339, calls him a lawyer, but perhaps he was only atty. for partic. individ. not a mem. of the profess. Under appointm. as one of the Counc. of Sir Edmund Andros, he thwart. some of his oppress. designs, and went home with others in July 1687 to complain against his measures, and d. in London a. 1690. He left much embarrass. est. and his ds. kept a small shop in Boston. Sarah m. John Cotta, in B. See Higginson Letters in 3 Mass. Hist. Coll. VII. 198— 205. RICHARD, Boston, m. Martha, d. of the sec. Gov. John Winth. had Richard, bapt. 28 Nov. 1675; Ann, 29 June 1679; Winthrop, 17 Apr. 1681; Martha, 29 Oct. 1682; John, 5 Oct. 1684; and Dorothy, 31 Oct. 1686. [Comments: Savage separates into two Richard Wharton's, but later historians have confirmed they are in fact the same man; issue by first marriage not mentioned]
view all

Bethiah Wharton's Timeline

1641
May 17, 1641
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts

Bethia Ting
in the Massachusetts, Town and Vital Records, 1620-1988

Name: Bethia Ting
Event Type: Birth
Birth Date: 17 May 1641
Birth Place: Boston, Massachusetts
Father Name: William Ting
Mother Name: Elisabeth Ting

May 23, 1641
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, United States
1663
April 16, 1663
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts
1664
February 1, 1664
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts
1666
August 5, 1666
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, United States
Humphry Wharton Massachusetts, Town and Vital Records, 1620-1988 Name Humphry Wharton Event Type Birth Birth Date 5 Aug 1666 Birth Place Boston, Massachusetts Father Name Richard Wharton Mother Name Bethiah Wharton
August 1666
Age 25
Boston, Suffolk County , Massachusetts