Betje / Blim Israel / Isserle Boas

Is your surname Boas?

Research the Boas family

Betje / Blim Israel / Isserle Boas's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Betje / Blim Israel / Isserle Boas (Groenteman GROEN)

Also Known As: "GRINTEMAN"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Death: February 12, 1892 (81)
Amsterdam, Government of Amsterdam, Noord-Holland, The Netherlands
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Israel / Isserle Hartog / Hirsch Groen and Reijna / Rana Ozer Groen Grinteman
Wife of Juda Marcus Boas
Mother of Israël Juda Boas; Margaretha van Zanten; Reiniera Boas; Marcus Boas; Marianna Boas and 2 others
Sister of Leentje Groen; Andries / Ozer Israel / Isserle Groen Parech and Hartog Hirsch Israel Groen Parech
Half sister of Hartog Israel Groen; Judic Israel Walvis and Marcus Israel Groen

Managed by: Steve Jaron
Last Updated:

About Betje / Blim Israel / Isserle Boas

http://akevoth.org/genealogy/ashkenazi/9502.htm


http://www.dutchjewry.net/genealogie/gezin/hum_ashken/F18094/I38249/

Juda Marcus Boas‏‎

Born ‎± 1812 Amsterdam‎. Son of Marcus Abraham Postelein Boas and Judith Jacob Judel‏

Married ‎25 Apr 1838 Amsterdam, G.A.A. Amsterdam: Juda Marcus Boas, 25 yrs.old, son of Marcus Abraham Boas & Judik Judels, and

Betje Groenteman, 27 yrs.old, daughter of Israel Groenteman & [stepmother] Reijkie Marcus.

Witnesses: Jacob Marcus Boas, 35 yrs.old and Boas Marcus Boas, 28 yrs.old, brothers. (info courtesy of Dini Hansma, Utah, U.S.A.) to:

‎Betje Blim Israel Isserle Groenteman‏‎

Born ‎14 May 1810 Amsterdam, 'Circumcisions and Births in Amsterdam 1697-1811, by Jits v.Straten': on 14 May 1810 - birth of Blim bat Isserle Grinteman; child's mother: Rana bat Ozer Wiesel.‎. Daughter of Israel Isserle Hartog Hirsch Groen Grinteman and Reijna Rana Isaac? Ozer Wiesel‏

https://archief.amsterdam/indexen/bevolkingsregisters_1864-1874/zoek/query.nl.pl?i1=1&a1=silas&x=42&z=a#BRGD00006000179

view all

Betje / Blim Israel / Isserle Boas's Timeline

1810
May 3, 1810
Amsterdam, Netherlands
1840
July 15, 1840
Age 30
Amsterdam, Government of Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands
1842
August 5, 1842
Age 32
Amsterdam, Government of Amsterdam, North Holland, The Netherlands
1844
October 24, 1844
Age 34
Amsterdam, Government of Amsterdam, North Holland, The Netherlands
1847
December 30, 1847
Age 37
Amsterdam, Government of Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands
1849
April 4, 1849
Age 38
Amsterdam, Government of Amsterdam, North Holland, The Netherlands
1851
July 29, 1851
Age 41
Amsterdam, Government of Amsterdam, North Holland, The Netherlands
1854
February 22, 1854
Age 43
Amsterdam, Government of Amsterdam, North Holland, The Netherlands
1892
February 12, 1892
Age 81
Amsterdam, Government of Amsterdam, Noord-Holland, The Netherlands