Is your surname Rosholt?

Research the Rosholt family

Betsy Rosholt's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Betsy Rosholt (Nelson)

Also Known As: "Berit", "Betse", "Torstensdatter", "Kvie", "Kvien"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Kvie, Høre, Vang, Oppland, Norway
Death: Died in Mayville, ND, USA
Place of Burial: Mayville, North Dakota
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Tosten Nelson and Sidsel Nelson
Wife of John J. Johnson and Jacob Rosholt
Mother of <private> Johnsen; <private> Johnsen; <private> Rosholt and <private> Rosholt
Sister of Kristoffer Nelson; Thea Sofie Nelson; Gullik Nelson; Torsten Nelson; Marit Bestul and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 16

Immediate Family

About Betsy Rosholt

Berit immigrated to the US with her parents and siblings in 1861. In the US she used the name Betsy (sometimes spelled Betse or Betsie).

The 1870 census shows Betsy and her first husband John Johnson living in Farmington twp. near Scandinavia, WI with their son John. John Sr. died soon thereafter, as Betsy married Jacob Rosholt at Skandinavia Lutheran Church on February 8, 1872. Betsy's brother Gullik and Jacob's sister Karoline also married at the church on the same day.

By 1879 the family had moved to Mayville (later Lindaas) twp., Traill co., in Dakota territory. Jacob received a homestead patent for the NE 1/4 of Section 22 (dated 12/15/1887), and in 1880 he purchased the SE 1/4 of Section 22. The 1900 US census states that he owned his farm with mortgage.

Jacob and Betsy's son Carl and two children from Betsy's previous marriage died between 1880 and 1885. (The 1900 US census confirms that she was the mother of four children, of whom one was then living.) Jacob, Betsy, and their son Severin joined Mayville Lutheran Church in 1885.

Betsy died in 1905.

view all

Betsy Rosholt's Timeline

1848
January 6, 1848
Vang, Oppland, Norway
1905
March 30, 1905
Age 57
Mayville, ND, USA
April 1, 1905
Age 57
Mayville, North Dakota