Elizabeth Macon

Is your surname Macon?

Research the Macon family

Elizabeth Macon's Geni Profile

Records for Elizabeth Macon

173,595 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Elizabeth Macon (Williams)

Also Known As: "Macon", "Elizabeth", "BEtsy"
Birthplace: Granville, North Carolina, United States
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Wife of Maj. John Macon
Mother of Thomas James Macon and Nathaniel Dandridge West Macon

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Macon

About 1800, John met and married his second wife, Bettie (Betsy) Williams in North Carolina.

John’s first and last public service since Joanna died was that of public registrar of Warren County in 1806.

Late in 1806, he decided to move with Bettie to his land grant in Davidson County, Tenn. At some point, they had 2 children, Nathaniel Dandridge West Macon, and Thomas James Macon. All of John’s children from his first marriage ended up in Tenn., sooner or later. Some of the family stories about John's drinking and loss of property came from these two sons.

ohn’s depression, withdrawal from public life, and his drinking got worse. It did not help, when his second wife, Bettie died in 1808, John was only 53 years old at the time. During this time, because of his ongoing emotional problems and grief, he lost a lot of his property and money. Bettie, John, and the children all had their slaves as income, and that kept things going. Later, in this section, I will list Bettie’s slaves (that were rented out) that were in her estate when she died.

“Bettie Williams Macon, John’s second wife, and mother of two of his children, died in 1808, in Davidson Co., Tenn. Her estate was recorded in 1809 in Davidson Co.


view all

Elizabeth Macon's Timeline

Granville, North Carolina, United States
Age 37
Age 37
Age 47