Is your surname Alver?

Research the Alver family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Elisabeth Vilhelmine Alver

Also Known As: "Elisabeth Wilhelmine Alwer"
Birthdate: (82)
Birthplace: Laiuse, Jõgevamaa, Estonia
Death: June 19, 1989 (82)
Tartu, Estonia
Place of Burial: Tartu, Estonia
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Märt Alver and Minni (Miina) Alver (Alwer)
Wife of Heiti Talvik and Mart / Martin Lepik / Lepiku
Sister of Martin Alver; Leopold Alver; teine laps Alver and kolmas laps Alver

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Betti Alver

Betti Alver, born in 1906 in a small railway settlement in Jõgeva, was part of the first generation of Estonian intellectuals to acquire their education in the predominantly Estonian-language educational system of the Republic of Estonia (1918-1940). Alver finished grammar school in Tartu and studied for a while at the University. For her generation, using one’s mother tongue in every field of life was natural, although their knowledge of foreign languages and world literature was quite impressive as well. After President Konstantin Päts established his authoritarian regime in 1934, a number of younger intellectuals opposed the simplified understanding of literature in cultural policy, and its usage as a mere tool of national propaganda. Alver’s later work in the 1960s– 1980s also shows her intellectual superiority and opposition to the Soviet totalitarian power.

Betti Alver's poetry in English: /

view all

Betti Alver's Timeline

November 10, 1906
Laiuse, Jõgevamaa, Estonia
June 19, 1989
Age 82
Tartu, Estonia
Tartu, Estonia