Bettie J Brown

Is your surname Brown?

Research the Brown family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Bettie J Brown (Stuart)

Also Known As: "Elizabeth"
Birthdate:
Death: 1869 (30-31) (dysentary)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Rep. John Todd Stuart, (D-IL) and Mary Virginia Stuart
Wife of Christopher Columbus Brown
Mother of Stuart Brown; Edwards Brown and Paul Brown

Occupation: Married in Springfield
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Bettie J Brown

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=50915521


Bettie J. (Stuart) Brown was married to Christopher C. Brown in Springfield, IL. She died on March 2, 1869. Part of the buildings later occupied by the Bettie Stuart Institute had been her home, and the institution was so named in honor of her memory.