Bianca Jane Johnston

Is your surname Johnston?

Research the Johnston family

Bianca Jane Johnston's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Bianca Jane Johnston (Gibson)

Also Known As: "Bianca Ann Johnston", "Bianca Ann Gibson"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennslvania, USA
Death: Died in Sugarhouse, Salt Lake County, Utah, USA
Cause of death: Liver Cancer
Place of Burial: Salt Lake City, Salt Lake County, Utah, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Jacob Gibson, III and Mary Jane Gibson
Wife of James Wilford Johnston
Mother of Jacob Johnston; Hugh Sinclair Johnston, Sr; Mabel Gertrude Thompson; Mary Point Staker; James Marion Johnston and 3 others
Sister of George Marion Gibson
Half sister of Stuart Robertson Gibson; John Robinson Gibson; Ellen Violet Anderson; Margaretta Caldwell; Andrew Jackson Gibson and 8 others

Managed by: Gail McIntosh
Last Updated:

About Bianca Jane Johnston

For more information see: Find A Grave; "Book of the Generations of Jacob Gibson 1849-1881" and Pioneer Overland Travel - Wilford Woodruff Company -Church History Library, Salt Lake City, Utah.

Wilford Woodruff Company (1850), Age 6

Find a Grave

Birth: Sep. 3, 1843 Philadelphia Philadelphia County Pennsylvania, USA

Death: Sep. 25, 1916 Salt Lake City Salt Lake County Utah, USA

Bianca was born to Jacob & Mary (Jane Jones Point) Gibson

Obituary-

Pioneer Woman Is Dead At Her Home

Mrs. Bianca Jane Gibson Johnston, who was a resident of Sugarhouse ward for fifty years, died at the family home, 1811 Eleventh East street, yesterday morning.

Funeral services will be held at the Sugarhouse ward chapel today at 2 p.m.

Mrs. Johnston was born in Pennsylvania September 3, 1843, and came to Utah in 1850.

For thirty years she was an active worker in the Relief society.

Mrs. Johnston is survived by the following children: Bishop Jacob Johnston, Teton, Idaho; Mary P. Staker, Garfield; Cecilia White, Teton, Idaho; Gertrude Thompson, Logan, and C.E. Johnston of Salt Lake.

The Salt Lake Tribune September 26, 1916

Family links:

Parents:
  • Jacob Gibson (1814 - 1882)
  • Mary Jane (Jones) Point Gibson (1814 - 1847)
Spouse:
  • James Johnston (1836 - 1903)
Children:
  • Jacob Johnston (1863 - 1937)*
  • Mary Point Johnston Staker (1866 - 1943)*
  • Cecelia Johnston White (1868 - 1939)*
  • James Marion Johnston (1871 - 1900)*
  • Hugh Sinclair Johnston (1875 - 1903)*
  • Mabel Gertrude Johnston Thompson (1877 - 1961)*
  • Bianca Jane Johnston Jones (1880 - 1911)*
  • Clarence Earl Johnston (1885 - 1956)*
Siblings:
  • Bianca Jane Gibson Johnston (1843 - 1916)
  • George Marion Gibson (1847 - 1847)*
  • Leota Mary Gibson Young (1849 - 1926)**
  • Mary Leota Gibson Young (1849 - 1926)**
  • Hannah Francis Gibson Garn (1852 - 1910)**
  • Sarah Gibson Riches (1854 - 1938)**
  • Georganna Gibson (1856 - 1856)**
 Jacob Gibson (1865 - 1940)**
 Jane Elizabeth Gibson (1867 - 1928)**
 Abraham B. Gibson (1868 - 1877)**
 Stuart Gibson (1869 - 1877)**
 John Gibson (1871 - 1909)**
 Ellen Violet Gibson Anderson (1873 - 1902)**
 Margaretta Gibson Caldwell (1875 - 1956)**
 Andrew Jackson Gibson (1877 - 1938)**
 Roslen Gibson Larson (1882 - 1946)**
  • Calculated relationship
    • Half-sibling

Note: Great great aunt


Burial: Salt Lake City Cemetery Salt Lake City Salt Lake County Utah, USA Plot: S_23_11_2_W

Created by: Anne Record added: Dec 24, 2006 Find A Grave Memorial# 17147001

view all 12

Bianca Jane Johnston's Timeline

1843
September 3, 1843
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennslvania, USA
1863
June 1, 1863
Age 19
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake County, Utah Territory, United States
1866
January 15, 1866
Age 22
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake County, Utah Territory, United States
1868
August 7, 1868
Age 24
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake County, Utah Territory, United States
1871
November 3, 1871
Age 28
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake County, Utah Territory, United States
1875
March 6, 1875
Age 31
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake County, Utah Territory, United States
1877
August 17, 1877
Age 33
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake County, Utah Territory, United States
1880
November 17, 1880
Age 37
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake County, Utah Territory, United States
1885
July 13, 1885
Age 41
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake County, Utah Territory, United States