Bill Frist, U.S. Senator

Is your surname Frist?

Research the Frist family

Bill Frist, U.S. Senator's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


William Harrison Frist, Sr.

Also Known As: ""Bill""
Birthdate: (64)
Birthplace: Nashville, TN, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Thomas Fearn Frist, Sr. and Dorothy Frist
Husband of <private> Frist (McLaughlin)
Father of William Harrison Frist, Jr.; Jonathan McLaughlin Frist and Bryan Edward Frist
Brother of Dr Thomas Ferran Frist Jr.

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Bill Frist, U.S. Senator

William Harrison "Bill" Frist, Sr. (born February 22, 1952) is an American physician, businessman, and politician. He began his career as an heir and major stockholder to the for-profit hospital chain of Hospital Corporation of America. Frist later served two terms as a Republican United States Senator representing Tennessee. He was the Republican Majority Leader from 2003 until his retirement in 2007.

Cardiac surgeon, later US Senate majority leader. A killer of kittens, Frist recounts in his 1989 memoir Transplant: A Heart Surgeon's Account of the Life-and-Death Dramas of the New Medicine how he obtained kittens from a Boston animal shelter under false pretenses and performed medical experiments on them.

view all

Bill Frist, U.S. Senator's Timeline

February 22, 1952
Nashville, TN, USA
Age 30
Age 32
Age 34