Is your surname Lane?

Research the Lane family

Bill Lane's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Albert Bellfleur Lane

Also Known As: "A.B. Lane", "Bill Lane"
Birthdate: (90)
Birthplace: Brownville, TX, United States
Death: September 08, 1990 (90)
Tularosa, Otero, NM, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Marvel Hill Lane and Minnie Lane
Husband of Mary Lane and Flora Lane
Father of Orvil Hill Lane; Private and Denzil Frank Lane
Brother of Leslie Colon Lane and Grace L. Lane

Managed by: Tanya Ryle
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Bill Lane

Goes by various names in various documents:

WWI Registration card says William A. Lane, 1920 Census Document reads A.B. Lane. Family knew him both as Albert Burton Lane and Bill Lane. Born in Brownville, TX in 1900, but moved to New Mexico about age 1- lists New Mexico as his place of birth on census documents. I will make an effort to fill this section in better, I need to meet with Granddad once more before I do. -Tanya

view all

Bill Lane's Timeline

1900
April 2, 1900
Brownville, TX, United States
1919
November 14, 1919
Age 19
Alto, Lincoln, New Mexico, United States
1925
April 29, 1925
Age 25
NM, United States
1990
September 8, 1990
Age 90
Tularosa, Otero, NM, United States