Peter Courtenay, Bishop

Is your surname Courtenay?

Research the Courtenay family

Peter Courtenay, Bishop's Geni Profile

Records for Peter Courtenay

436,108 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Peter Courtenay, Bishop

Also Known As: "de/"
Birthplace: of, Powderham, Devonshire, England
Death: Died
Place of Burial: Powderham, Devonshire, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir Philip Courtenay, of Powderham and Molland and Elizabeth Courtenay
Brother of Sir Philip Courtenay, of Molland; Anne Grenville; Sir William Courtenay, Kt., of Powderham; Elizabeth Malet; John Courtenay, Sir and 6 others

Managed by: Justin Swanström
Last Updated:

About Peter Courtenay, Bishop

Peter COURTENAY (Bishop of Exeter and Winchester)

Born: ABT 1440

Died: AFT 16 Sep 1492

Buried: Winchester Cathedral, Hampshire, England

Notes: See his Biography.

Father: Phillip COURTENAY of Powderham and Molland (Sir)

Mother: Elizabeth HUNGERFORD

Educated at Exeter College, Oxford, Courtenay was collated Archdeacon of Exeter on 8 June 1453[1]. He then became dean of Windsor, then Dean of Exeter[2] 14 June 1478 he was elected Bishop of Exeter and was consecrated on 8 November 1478.[3] He was translated 29 January 1487 to the see of Winchester in succession to William Waynflete.[4] With Henry Stafford, 2nd Duke of Buckingham, and others he attempted to raise a rebellion against Richard III in 1483, and fled to Brittany when this enterprise failed. Courtenay was restored to his dignities and estates in 1485 by Henry VII, whom he had accompanied to England,[citation needed] and was Keeper of the Privy Seal from 1485 to 1487.[5]

view all

Peter Courtenay, Bishop's Timeline

of, Powderham, Devonshire, England
September 22, 1492
Age 52
June 26, 1943
Age 52
June 26, 1943
Age 52
February 11, 1944
Age 52
February 11, 1944
Age 52
May 11, 1945
Age 52
May 11, 1945
Age 52
Powderham, Devonshire, England