Blanche Stanley

Is your surname Stanley?

Research the Stanley family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Related Projects

Blanche Stanley (Arderne)

Also Known As: "Margaret (Blanche) Arderne", "Blanche d'Arderne", "Arderne", "Blanche Ardern", "Blanche Arden", "Blanche Stanley"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Aldford, Cheshire, England (United Kingdom)
Death: after 1429
Cheshire, England (United Kingdom)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir Thomas Arderne, Kt. and Katherine Arderne
Wife of Sir William Stanley, Knt., of Hooton
Mother of Maud Launcelyn; Katherine Stanley; Sir William De Stanley, Esq. of Hooton; Elizabeth de Stanley and Margery Stanley
Sister of Sir John Ardenne of Gresley

Managed by: Bernard Raimond Assaf
Last Updated:

About Blanche Stanley

  • 'Blanche Arderne1
  • F
  • Father Sir Thomas de Arderne2 d. c 1 Jul 1391
  • Mother Katherine Stafford
  • ' Blanche Arderne married Sir William Stanley, son of Sir William Stanley and Margery de Hooton. Blanche Arderne was born at of Elford, Cheshire, England.
  • 'Family Sir William Stanley d. 2 Feb 1428
  • Children
    • Isabella Stanley+
    • Maud Stanley+ b. c 1400
    • William Stanley, Esq., Sheriff of Cheshire+2 b. c 1405, d. a 6 Feb 1456
    • Katherine de Stanley+ b. c 1408
    • Margery Stanley+ b. c 1415
  • Citations
  • 1.[S5976] Unknown author, Lineage and Ancestry of HRH Prince Charles by Paget, Vol. II, p. 434.
  • 2.[S5] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, p. 290-291.
  • From: http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p644.htm#i...
  • _____________________
  • (THE PARENTS LISTED HERE FOR BLANCHE ARE NOT CORRECT ACCORDING TO THE NEW LISTING, THESE PARENTS WOULD OF PROBABLY BEEN DECEASED WHEN SHE WAS BORN, THEY ARE HER GRANDPARENTS)
  • 'Blanche Arderne1,2
  • F, #19344
  • Father Sir John de Arderne2 d. 1349
  • Mother Elena de Wasteneys2 d. bt 13 Jul 1349 - 23 Dec 1349
  • ' Blanche Arderne married Sir William Stanley, son of Sir William Stanley and Margery de Hooton; His 2nd marriage.2 Blanche Arderne was born at of Elford, Cheshire, England.
  • 'Family Sir William Stanley d. 2 Feb 1428
  • Children
    • Isabella Stanley+
    • Maud Stanley+ b. c 1400
    • William Stanley, Esq., Sheriff of Cheshire+3,2 b. c 1405, d. a 6 Feb 1456
    • Katherine de Stanley+ b. c 1408
    • Margery Stanley+ b. c 1415
  • Citations
  • 1.[S5976] Unknown author, Lineage and Ancestry of HRH Prince Charles by Paget, Vol. II, p. 434.
  • 2.[S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. II, p. 118.
  • 3.[S5] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, p. 290-291.
  • From: http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p644.htm#i...
  • ____________________
  • 'William De STANLEY
  • Born: ABT 1372, Cheadle, Cheshire, England
  • Died: AFT 1425, Hooton, Cheshire, England
  • Notes: Was present at Agincourt. Knighted in 1415.
  • Father: William De STANLEY
  • Mother: Margaret De HOOTON
  • 'Married: Margaret (Blanche) ANDERNE ABT 1384, Aldford, Cheshire, England
  • Children:
    • 1. William STANLEY of Hooton (Esq.)
    • 2. Catherine STANLEY
    • 3. Elizabeth STANLEY
    • 4. Margery STANLEY
    • 5. Isabel STANLEY
    • 6. George STANLEY
  • From: http://www.tudorplace.com.ar/STANLEY4.htm#William De STANLEY5
  • --------------------------
  • "Sir William, the elder brother of John, by Mary Massey was the eighth heir of this house, and succeeded his father Sir William, in honour and estate ; and the tenth of Richard II. he married Margery the only daughter of William de Hooton, of Hooton, in the hundred of Wirral, and county of Chester ; and by her had issue a son, named William; who is stiled Lord of Stanley, Stourton and Hooton, and grand ranger of Wirral, in the county of Chester.
  • 'Sir William the son of the aforefaid Sir William, was the ninth heir male of this honourable house, and succeeded his father in honour and estate ; and the fourth of Henry VI. he married Margery the daughter of Sir John Ardern of Hardin, by whom he had issue two sons, William and John."
  • From: http://www.isle-of-man.com/manxnotebook/fulltext/hs173x/p1s01.htm
  • ---------------------------------------

comments

See this discussion from https://groups.google.com/forum/m/#!topic/soc.genealogy.medieval/XY... about her parentage


Biography

From https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Arderne-1

Blanche (Margaret) Arderne

  • Born after 1380 in Aldford, Cheshire, Englandmap
  • Daughter of John Arderne and Margaret (Pilkington) Arderne
  • Sister of Maud (Anderne) Stanley [half]
  • Wife of William Stanley — married about 1402 in Englandmap

Children:

  1. William STANLEY of Hooton (Esq.), 1405 : William Stanley 1405 - 1466
  2. Catherine/Katherine STANLEY 1408 - 1460
  3. Elizabeth STANLEY, : Elizabeth Stanley 1407 - 1408
  4. Margery STANLEY,
  5. Isabel STANLEY, 1413 : Isabel Stanley 1420 -
  6. George STANLEY,
  7. Maud DeStanley 1375 -
  8. William STANLEY 1385 - 1465
  9. Agnes Stanley 1406 - 1445

Citations

view all

Blanche Stanley's Timeline

1375
1375
Hooton, Eastham, Cheshire, England
1386
1386
Aldford, Cheshire, England (United Kingdom)
1403
1403
England (United Kingdom)
1404
1404
Hooton, Cheshire West and Chester, England (United Kingdom)
1406
1406
Hooton, Cheshire, England (United Kingdom)
1415
1415
Hooton, Cheshire, England
1429
1429
Age 43
Cheshire, England (United Kingdom)
????