Is your surname Braden?

Research the Braden family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Robert Taylor Braden

Also Known As: "Bob Braden"
Birthdate:
Death: April 15, 2018 (84)
Immediate Family:

Ex-husband of Private
Father of Private and Private

Managed by: Harald Tveit Alvestrand
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

    • Private
      ex-spouse
    • Private
      child
    • Private
      child

About Bob Braden

US computer scientist, one of the founders of the Internet.

RFC Editor for many years.

Recipient of the 2006 Postel Award (with Joyce Reynolds).

ACM Fellow 1998, ISI Fellow 2001

view all

Bob Braden's Timeline

1934
January 28, 1934
2018
April 15, 2018
Age 84