Is your surname Elliott?

Research the Elliott family

Bob Elliott's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Robert Brackett Elliott, Sr.

Also Known As: "Bob"
Birthplace: Boston, MA, USA
Death: Died in Harpswell, Cumberland County, Maine, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Frederick Russell Elliott and Gail Marguerite Elliott
Husband of Lee K. Elliott (Peppers)
Father of Chris Elliott; <private> Elliott and <private> Andersen (Elliott)

Occupation: Actor and Comedian
Managed by: Geoffrey David Trowbridge
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Bob Elliott

Robert Brackett "Bob" Elliott (born March 26, 1923) is an American actor and comedian, formerly one-half of the comedy duo of Bob and Ray. He is the father of comedian/actor Chris Elliott and the grandfather of Saturday Night Live cast member Abby Elliott.

Mr. Elliott and his partner, Ray Goulding — Bob was the more soft-spoken one, Ray the one with the deep voice and the blustery attitude — were unusual among two-person comedy teams in that rather than one of them always playing it straight and the other one handling the jokes, they took turns being the straight man. As Mr. Elliott told Mike Sacks, the author of “Poking a Dead Frog: Conversations With Today’s Top Comedy Writers” (2014), “We were both sort of straight men reacting against the other.”

His death was confirmed by his son Chris, the actor and comedian.

view all

Bob Elliott's Timeline

March 26, 1923
Boston, MA, USA
May 31, 1960
Age 37
New York, NY, USA
February 2, 2016
Age 92
Harpswell, Cumberland County, Maine, United States