Bomazeen, of Kennebecs People

Is your surname Bomazeen?

Research the Bomazeen family

Bomazeen, of Kennebecs People's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Related Projects

Chief Bomazeen

Also Known As: "Bomazon"
Birthdate:
Death: 1724 (He was shot fleeing Colonial attackers)
Occupation: ssagamore (paramount chief)
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Bomazeen, of Kennebecs People

http://minerdescent.com/2013/02/01/oyster-river-massacre-1694/

Bomazeen, a young, minor chief of the Kennebecs, played a significant role in the formation of the war-party and in the attack itself. Bomazeen had signed the Treaty of Pemaquid in 1693. Acting as an emissary of goodwill, he had traveled to Boston several times during the winter of 1693 to 1694. In late November, Bomazeen was thrown in prison by the order of the Lt. Governor of Massachusetts, where he stayed until midDecember. He was eventually released, but was committed twice more in January and March. Angered by this treatment, Bomazeen became a major proponent of an attack on the English. During the feast at Amasaquonte, the young chief was honored by being given command of a contingent of warriors for the coming attack on Oyster River.

http://www.celebrateboston.com/indian/chief-bomazeen.htm

view all

Bomazeen, of Kennebecs People's Timeline