Bonifacy Ryckiewicz

public profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Bonifacy Ryckiewicz

Also Known As: "BonifazyBenedykt"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Šakiai, Lithuania/Litwa/Lietuva
Death: November 02, 1992 (65-66)
Immediate Family:

Son of Dominikas Dominik /Ryckiewicz/Ryckis and Marta Kierwajtis/Kirwaitis/K...
Husband of Private
Father of Jerzy Ryckiewicz and Private
Brother of Józef Ryckiewicz; Jan Ryckiewicz; Izabela Ryckis; Private; Private and 4 others

Managed by: David Richard Bujak
Last Updated:
view all 14

Immediate Family

About Bonifacy Ryckiewicz

GEDCOM Note

<p style="text-align: left;" dir="ltr">
During World War II, with the Soviet Army advancing on the German Nazi occupied Lithuania, the Ryckis family was "evacuated" west as refugees.  The family was separated, with a portion arriving and taking up roots in Poland and taking on the surname Ryckiewicz.  Others were moved onto Germany, from where they sought refuge in the United Statesand Canada, some as Ryckis, others as Ryckiewicz.  Historical records in Lithuania suggest that prior to being known as Ryckis, the surname was simply Ryk.</p> <p style="text-align: left;" dir="ltr">Bonifacy remained in Poland and established his family known as Ryckiewicz.</p> <p style="text-align: left;" dir="ltr"> </p> <p style="text-align: left;" dir="ltr">Podczas II wojny światowej, gdy Armia Radziecka zbliżała się do okupowanej przez Niemców Litwy, rodzina Ryckis została „ewakuowana” na zachód jako uchodźcy. Rodzina została rozdzielona, część przybyła i zakorzeniła się w Polsce i przyjęła nazwisko Ryckiewicz. Inni zostali przeniesieni do Niemiec, skąd szukali schronienia w Stanach Zjednoczonych i Kanadzie, jedni jako Ryckis, inni jako Ryckiewicz. Zapisy historyczne na Litwie podają, że zanim nazwano Ryckis, nazwisko brzmiało po prostu Ryk.</p> <p style="text-align: left;" dir="ltr">Bonifacy pozostał w Polsce i założył rodzinę znaną jako Ryckiewicz.</p>

view all

Bonifacy Ryckiewicz's Timeline

1926
1926
Šakiai, Lithuania/Litwa/Lietuva
1992
November 2, 1992
Age 66
????