Bonne Adelaide d'Ardennes, Duchess of Lorraine

Is your surname d'Ardennes?

Research the d'Ardennes family

Bonne Adelaide d'Ardennes, Duchess of Lorraine's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Bonne Adelaide d'Ardennes (de Verdun (de Limbourg), Duchess of Lorraine

Finnish: Bonne Adelaide d'Ardennes, duchesse de Lorraine
Also Known As: "Dutchess of Lorraine"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Ardennes, Champagne-Ardenne, France
Death: Died in Ardennes, Champagne-Ardenne, France
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Godefroi I the Captive, count of Ardennes and Mathilde of Saxony, countess of Flanders
Wife of Charles de France, duc de Basse-Lotharingie
Mother of Ermengarde; Gerberge; Ermengarde / Adelaide, comtesse de Lower Lorraine and Wigerius De Courcy
Sister of Godefroy de Verdun; Gerberge de Verdun, comtesse; Hermann, comte de Verdun et d'Enham; Gothelo I "the Great", duke of Lorraine; Roger de Verdun, Governor of Ambriences Castle and 5 others
Half sister of Gozelo I., Herzog von Lothringen; Arnulf II the Young, count of Flanders and Berthe de Flanders, Countess Of Flanders

Managed by: Marieke Lydia Kuijjer
Last Updated:

About Bonne Adelaide d'Ardennes, Duchess of Lorraine

  • Bonne Adelaide Duchess of Lorraine
  • born about 0963? Ardenne, France

  • father:
  • *Gottfried (Godefroy) "the Captive" Count of Verdun & Bidgau & Ardenne
  • born about 0930
  • died after 3 September 1005

  • mother:
  • *Mathilde Princess of Saxony
  • born 0958? Saxony
  • died 25 May 1008

  • siblings:
  • *Gonzelon I Duke of Lorraine born about 0967 Verdun, Meuse, France died 19 April 1044
  • *Ermintrude von Limburg born about 0965
  • Gottfried I Duke of Lower Lorraine born 0966? <Verdun, Meuse, France> died 11 August 1023
  • Hermann Count of Verdun born about 0965 Verdun, Meuse, France died 28 May 1029
  • *Gerberge de Verdun born 0973
  • *Regilla de Verdun born 0979
  
  • spouse:
  • *Charles Prince of France
  • born Bef 0953 Laon, Champagne
  • died 21 May 0992/0994 Kerker, Orlâeans, France
  • buried St. Servatius, Maastricht
  • married Abt 0972

  • children:
  • *Gerberge De Lorraine born Abt 977 Of, Lower, Lorraine, France died 1015/1018
  • Othon Duke Of Lower Lorraine born Abt 0973 Of, Lower, Lorraine, France died 1004/1005
  • *Ermengarde (Adelaide) Princess of France born Abt 0975 Of Lower, Lorraine, France died 1012
  • Eudes Duke Of Lower Lorraine born Abt 0979 Of Lower, Lorraine, France died 1012
 
  • biographical and/or anecdotal:
 
  • notes or source: LDS

http://www.mathematical.com/lorraineadelaide953.html

view all

Bonne Adelaide d'Ardennes, Duchess of Lorraine's Timeline

952
952
Courcy, Marne, Alsace-Champagne-Ardenne-Lorraine, France
959
959
Ardennes, Champagne-Ardenne, France
970
970
Age 11
975
975
Age 16
979
979
Age 20
Verdun, Meuse, Lorraine, France
979
Age 20
Ardennes, Champagne-Ardenne, France