Booij Boijesz

Stellenbosch, Caap de Goede Hoop, Suid Afrika

Is your surname Boijesz [Booijsen / Booysen]?

Research the Boijesz [Booijsen / Booysen] family

Booij Boijesz's Geni Profile

Records for Booij [Booy / Boij / Boy Boijesz [Booijsen / Booysen]]

37,472 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Booij [Booy / Boij / Boy] Boijesz [Booijsen / Booysen] (Boijesz), SV/PROG

Also Known As: "Boy Booysen", "Booij Booijsen", "Booij Boijesz. Boij Boijesz"
Birthdate: (103)
Birthplace: Barlt, Dithmarschen, Schleswig-Holstein, Deutschland
Death: Died in Paarl
Immediate Family:

Husband of Hermina Booijsen (Booijs/Booys), SM/PROG
Father of Leendert Booysen, b1; Pieter Booijsen, b4; Dirk Booysen, b2; Maria Magdalena Claasen, b5 and Gerrit Booysen, b3

Occupation: Soldier in Holland, thereafter administrative official for VOC. Farmer from circa 1688
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Booij Boijesz

Boij Boijesz [Boy Booysen], a soldier employed by the Dutch East India Company (VOC), left his hometown Barlt [Barent/Baxend according to some sources], a municipality in the district of Dithmarschen in Schleswig-Holstein, Germany, where he boarded the ship Huis te Silversteijn [or Zilverstein] (commissioned in 1674) – sailing under the Chamber of Amsterdam with ship’s captain Karsten de Gilde – at Texel on the Dutch Frisian islands, departing on 24 May 1686 on its journey to Batavia.

Underway, as planned, the ship docked at the Cape of Good Hope on 24 September 1686, where Boijesz went ashore by order of the "Commander" (Governor) Simon van der Stel. It appears that Boijesz then remained at the Cape in the employ of the VOC while the Silversteijn departed on the rest of its journey to Batavia on 7 October 1686. The ship arrived in Batavia on 30 December 1686.

On Tuesday, 31 December 1686, Boijesz resigned from the service of the VOC after serving 221 days in its employ. He cited as motivation of his resignation that he wanted to be a “free citizen” (known as a burgher, therefore a recognised settler/citizen of the Colony, complete with the perks of that status). His employer granted his request.

As a burgher, he was awarded the farm Optenhorst in 1693. JG le Roux states in Noorder-Paarl ‎(part of the series Ons Drakensteinse Erfgrond, published by the Drakensteinse Heemkring)‎: "Hierdie plaas is in 1713 toegeken aan Booy Booysen, oorspronklik van Barlt, 'n dorpie in die deel van Holstein langs die Noordsee bekend as Ditmarschen. Hy was reeds in 1688 'n burger van Drakenstein en in 1713 'n bejaarde persoon van 73. Binne twee maande nadat Optenhorst aan hom toegeken is, verkoop hy die helfte daarvan aan Jean Louis du Plessis, tweede seun van die stamvader Charl Prieur du Plessis. Jean Louis noem sy deel van die plaas Olyfboom, maar koop in 1716 ook die oorblywende deel van Optenhorst van Booysen sodat die plaas weer verenig is".

Boij died 1743 at the age of 103, at Stellenbosch where he was also a district councilor.

The muster roll of 1702 for Drakenstein shows that Boij Boijesz & Harmina van Nes had 5 children http­://­www­.­eggsa­.­org­/­transcriptions­/­monsterrollen­/­1702­/­monsterrol_23_jan_1702_drakenstein­.­htm­ while the one for the Cape shows Boy Boyse en Harmina van Es 5 k http­://­www­.­eggsa­.­org­/­transcriptions­/­monsterrollen­/­1702­/­monsterrol_23_jan_1702_caab­.­htm­ The one for 1695 shows a Boy Boijsz van Baxend & Hermina van Eb 3 k.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

BOOYSEN BOY (S). - Barlt in Dithmarschen. * 1640, burgher at Stellenbosch and, since 1688, at Drakenstein. ~ 10.6.1691 Hermina van Nes of Wyk to Duurstede. 5 children: Leendert, Dirk, Pieter, Maria, Gerrit. + 1743, at the age of 103. (Stelllenbosch Arch., vol. 653: 51 and vol. 657: 17; Test. O.C. 5: 28 and 6:28; G.R. nr. 45.)

- Dr. J. Hoge, Personalia of the Germans at the Cape, 1652-1806, Archives Year Book for South African History (Cape Town: Government Printer, Union of South Africa, 1946)


Huwelik met Hermina Van Nes SM/PROG

   

NGK Kaapstad

1691 Den 10 junij sijn in den huijwelijken staedt veree- nigt, Boij Boijse van Barelt jonghman, ende vrijborger alhier, met Heremina van Nes, van Wijk te Duijrsteeden, jongedoghter.


Dood

Cabo de Goede Hoop

In 't schip Silversteijn A:o 1686 Boij Boijesz: v: Barent, sold:t debet ... 1743 13 Janrij: getesteert hebbende overleeden blyvende desselfs kinderen in 't besit syner nalatenschap als p:r Caaps vryboek f:o 14

http://www.eggsa.org/documents/main.php?g2_itemId=1483649&g2_imageViewsIndex=1

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

http://www.e-family.co.za/ffy/g10/p10798.htm

view all

Booij Boijesz's Timeline

1640
1640
Barlt, Dithmarschen, Schleswig-Holstein, Deutschland
1688
1688
Age 48
Barlt, Dithmarschen, Netherlands
1692
1692
Age 52
Kaapstad, Caap de Goede Hoop, Suid Afrika
1697
1697
Age 57
Paarl, Caap de Goede Hoop, Suid Afrika
1697
Age 57
Paarl, Caap de Goede Hoop, Suid Afrika
1698
March 1698
Age 58
Paarl, Caap de Goede Hoop, Suid Afrika
1701
1701
Age 61
Drakenstein, Caap de Goede Hoop, Suid Afrika
1736
May 27, 1736
Age 96
1743
January 13, 1743
Age 103
Paarl