Boyse John Pruden II

Is your surname Pruden?

Research the Pruden family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Boyse John Pruden

Also Known As: "Boyce"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Morristown, Middlesex, New Jersey, United States
Death: 1816 (69-70)
Morristown, Morris, New Jersey, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Bois John Prudden and Sarah Munson
Husband of Elizabeth Pruden
Father of Sarah Elizabeth Hinds; Tabitha Pruden; Elizabeth Pruden; Silas Pruden; Bethul Pruden and 5 others
Brother of Pvt. Amos Prudden
Half brother of Elizabeth Munson; Charity Hedden; Catherine Griffin; Samuel Munson and Rev. Isaac Moss Monson

Managed by: Paige Alma Pruden
Last Updated:

About Boyse John Pruden II

-there is a discrepency on the birth date. One is listed as: about 1743 in Morristown, New Jersey. The other is listed as: October 10, 1746 in Morristown, Middlesex County, New Jersey.

-there is a discrepency on the death date. One is listed as: after 1816 Green County, Pennsylvania. The other is listed as: after 1789 in Athens County, Ohio.

-Name changed during his lifetime (Revolutionary War occured). Prudden-Pruden.

-Lived with son and his family in Greene County, Pennsylvania?

view all 14

Boyse John Pruden II's Timeline

1746
October 10, 1746
Morristown, Middlesex, New Jersey, United States
1763
1763
1764
August 5, 1764
Morristown, Morris, New Jersey, United States
1766
August 31, 1766
Morristown, Morris, New Jersey, United States
1771
1771
1773
October 10, 1773
Morristown, Morris, New Jersey, United States
1779
August 10, 1779
Morristown, Morris, New Jersey, United States
1782
May 17, 1782
Morristown, Morris, New Jersey, United States
1786
March 27, 1786
Morristown, Morris, NJ, United States