Rev. Brewster Higley

Is your surname Higley?

Research the Higley family

Rev. Brewster Higley's Geni Profile

Records for Brewster Higley

119,650 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Rev. Brewster Higley, Sr.

Also Known As: "Rev Brewster"
Birthdate: (80)
Birthplace: Simsbury, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
Death: Died in Simsbury, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
Place of Burial: Simsbury, Hartford County, Connecticut, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Capt. John Higley and Hannah Higley
Husband of Hester Higley
Father of Capt. Joseph Higley; Brewster Higley; David A. Higley; Capt Joseph Higley; Hannah Owen and 4 others
Brother of John Higley and Dr. Samuel Higley
Half brother of Jonathan Higley; Elizabeth Bancroft; Katherine Noble; Rebecca Higley; Hannah Trumbull and 9 others

Occupation: Reverend, Clergy
Managed by: Erica
Last Updated:

About Rev. Brewster Higley

Inscription: Here lyeth the body of our hon'd father Brewster Higley who died Novemb ye 5th:1760 Which we his children laid here interred the 7th of said month in the 80th year of his age / A Kind husband Tender father unfained firend Lived to old age & made

Rev Brewster Higley, Sr

Birth: Jan. 10, 1680 Windsor Hartford County Connecticut, USA

Death: Nov. 5, 1760 Simsbury Hartford County Connecticut, USA

Marriage: February 17, 1707/08 Hester Holcomb Simsbury, Hartford County, Connecticut, USA

O Lord my God, When I in awesome wonder, Consider all the worlds Thy Hands have made; I see the stars, I hear the rolling thunder, Thy power throughout the universe displayed.

Then sings my soul, My Saviour God, to Thee, How great Thou art, How great Thou art. Then sings my soul, My Saviour God, to Thee, How great Thou art, How great Thou art!

When through the woods, and forest glades I wander, And hear the birds sing sweetly in the trees. When I look down, from lofty mountain grandeur And see the brook, and feel the gentle breeze.

Then sings my soul, My Saviour God, to Thee, How great Thou art, How great Thou art. Then sings my soul, My Saviour God, to Thee, How great Thou art, How great Thou art!

Words & Music by Carl G. Boberg and R.J. Hughes (bio by: Gare Kunert Allen)    Family links:   Parents:   John Higley (1649 - 1714)   Hannah Moore Drake Higley (1653 - 1694)    Spouse:   Hester Holcomb Higley (1684 - 1775)*    Children:   Joseph Higley (1715 - 1790)*   Esther Higley Case (1719 - 1807)*   John Higley (1722 - 1802)*    Siblings:   John Higley (1673 - 1741)*   Katharn Higley Noble (1679 - 1740)*   Brewster Higley (1680 - 1760)   Hannah Drake Higley Trumbull (1683 - 1768)*   Joseph Higley (1685 - 1715)*   Samuel Higley (1687 - 1739)*   Mindwell Higley Fitch (1689 - 1769)*   Nathaniel Higley (1699 - 1773)**   Josiah Higley (1701 - 1751)**   Abigail Higley Thorp (1703 - 1742)**  

  • Calculated relationship
    • Half-sibling

  Inscription: Here lyeth the body of our hon'd father Brewster Higley who died Novemb ye 5th:1760 Which we his children laid here interred the 7th of said month in the 80th year of his age / A Kind husband Tender father unfained firend Lived to old age & made   Burial: Hop Meadow Cemetery Simsbury Hartford County Connecticut, USA Plot: Section B, Row 29   Created by: Jeffrey Mills Record added: Aug 22, 2009 Find A Grave Memorial# 40974318

view all 15

Rev. Brewster Higley's Timeline

1680
January 10, 1680
Simsbury, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
1709
December 12, 1709
Age 29
Simsbury, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
1712
1712
Age 31
Simsbury, Hartford, Connecticut, USA
1715
October 21, 1715
Age 35
October 21, 1715
Age 35
Simsbury, Hartford, Connecticut, USA
1717
December 17, 1717
Age 37
Simsbury, Hartford, CT
1719
December 3, 1719
Age 39
Simsbury, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
1721
February 17, 1721
Age 41
Simsbury, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
1724
1724
Age 43
Simsbury, Connecticut, United States