Is your surname Minor?

Research the Minor family

Bridget Minor's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Bridget Minor (Chesebrough)

Also Known As: "Bridgett", "Chesbro"
Birthdate: (52)
Birthplace: Stonington, New London County, Connecticut Colony
Death: November 28, 1720 (52)
Stonington, New London County, Connecticut Colony
Place of Burial: Stonington, New London County, Connecticut, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Nathaniel Chesebrough and Hannah Saxton
Wife of William Thompson and Capt. Joseph Minor, Sr.
Mother of John Thompson; William Thompson; John Thompson; Samuel Thompson; Jedediah Thompson and 4 others
Sister of Anne Richardson; Sarah Gallup; Nathaniel Chesebrough, Jr.; Hannah Prentice; Sgt. Samuel Cheesebrough and 2 others
Half sister of Mary Minor; Jerusha Buell; Mercy Dewey and Joseph Saxton

Managed by: Kem Jay Holt
Last Updated:

About Bridget Minor

THE GROTON AVERY CLAN, Vol. I, by Elroy McKendree Avery and Catherine Hitchcock (Tilden) Avery, Cleveland, 1912. p. 102

_____

  1. Baptism: 15 NOV 1674 by Rev. James Noyes, First Congregational Church, Stonington, New London County, CT (Thomas Miner's diary entry) 3
  2. Reference Number: 385

https://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=74539612

Birth: Mar. 15, 1668 Stonington New London County Connecticut, USA Death: Nov. 28, 1720 Stonington New London County Connecticut, USA

Bridget and William were the parents of:

William, Jr/23 Jul 1695 Nathaniel/30 Dec 1697 John, Sr/8 Oct 1699 Samuel/27 Oct 1701 Jedediah, Sr/10 Jul 1704

After William died, Bridget married Joseph Minor, Sr and they were the parents of:

Bridget/31 Jan 1711 (Mrs Jonathan Chesebrough) Joseph/ Christopher/


Family links:

Parents:
 Nathaniel Chesebrough (1629 - 1678)
 Hannah Denison Chesebrough Saxton (1643 - 1715)

Spouses:
 William Thompson (1664 - 1705)
 Joseph Minor (1644 - 1712)

Children:
 Jedediah Thompson (1704 - 1736)*
 Bridget Miner Chesebrough (1710 - 1766)*

Siblings:
 Anna Chesebrough Richardson (1660 - 1750)*
 Sarah Chesebrough Gallup (1662 - 1729)*
 Nathaniel Chesebrough (1666 - 1732)*
 Bridget Chesebrough Minor (1668 - 1720)
 Samuel Chesebrough (1674 - 1736)*
 Margaret Chesebrough Stanton (1676 - 1759)*
 Mary Saxton Page (1681 - 1750)**
 Jerusha Saxton Buell (1683 - 1751)**
 Mercy Saxton Bailey Dewey (1686 - 1791)**
  • Calculated relationship
    • Half-sibling

Burial: Old Taugwonk Cemetery Stonington New London County Connecticut, USA

view all 15

Bridget Minor's Timeline

1668
March 15, 1668
Stonington, New London County, Connecticut Colony
1674
November 15, 1674
Age 6
Stonington, New London County, Connecticut Colony
1695
July 23, 1695
Age 27
Stonington, CT
1697
December 30, 1697
Age 29
Stonington, CT
1699
September 17, 1699
Age 31
Marshfield, Plymouth County, Province of Massachusetts
October 8, 1699
Age 31
Stonington, New London, CT, USA
1701
October 27, 1701
Age 33
Willington, CT, USA
1704
July 10, 1704
Age 36
Stonington, New London County, Province of Connecticut, (Present USA)