Is your surname Rowley?

Research the Rowley family

Bridget Rowley's Geni Profile

Records for Bridget Rowley

651,038 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Bridget Rowley (Palmer)

Also Known As: "Ann Palmer", "Ann Plomer", "Ann Homer", "Sarah Palmer Rowley"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Parham, Somerset, England
Death: Died in Plymouth, (Present Plymouth County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Palmer, of Duxbury and Frances Palmer
Wife of Henry Rowley
Mother of Joseph Blossom Rowley; Sarah Hatch; Moses Rowley, I and Rebecca Rowley
Sister of Joan Palmer; Richard Palmer; Rebecca Palmer; Walter Palmer; Henry Palmer and 3 others
Half sister of William "the younger" Palmer

Managed by: Steve
Last Updated:

About Bridget Rowley

http://www.laddfamily.com/15990.htm

Was she the daughter of William Palmer?

Sir William Palmer came to America with his son, William Palmer, Jr., in 1621 on the Fortune. Wife Frances came two years later on the Anne and Rebecca. Sarah Palmer, their daughter, stayed in England where she married Henry Rowley in 1623. She died before Henry and their three children came in 1630.

Plymouth Colony History; Stratton says his daughter Bridge or Sarah married Henry Rowley. Other information says her name was Ann.

Henry Rowley and Some of His Descendants, by Homer W. Brainard, The New York Genealogical and Biographical Record, Vol. XXXVII (Jan. 1906), Page 58.

1. HENRY1 ROWLEY Was an early planter at Plymouth, Massachusetts.... It is probable that he was married when he came over, and that his three children were born before that time. It has been declared that his first wife was Sarah, daughter of William Palmer Senior, of Duxbury. The latter came over in the Fortune in 1621, and his wife Frances came in the Anne in 1623. In his will, dated 1637, William Palmer names "Moyses Rowley (son of Henry1), whom I love," and provides for his bringing up, but does not state what relation Moses was to himself.

From Rowley Registry - Henry Rowley, Planter of Plymouth, had at least two wives. It has been popularly recorded that his first wife was Sarah Palmer. Documentation that her name was Sarah has not been forthcoming, although it is almost certain that she was a daughter of William Palmer, Nayler of London and colonist of Plymouth[1]. It is not known precisely when she died. It has been alluded to that she succumbed to the same "infectious disease" that felled Thomas Blossom.

______________________

There is no evidence that Henry's first wife was named Sarah. It is almost certain that she was the daughter of William Palmer.

http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=jonsaunders&id=I20460

_____________________

  • Sarah Palmer Rowley
  • Birth: 1610, England
  • Death: unknown
  • Sarah Palmer, daughter of William and Frances Palmer, was born in England on an unknown date, possibly in circa 1610. She married Henry Rowley in England prior to 1630. When and where she died is unknown but was prior to October 17, 1633, the date the widower Henry Rowley married as his second wife, Anne Elsdon (q.v. Helsdon) at Plymouth, Mass., the widow of Deacon Thomas Blossom, Sr.
  • Sarah Palmer and Henry Rowley had two known children:
    • i. Sarah Rowley, born circa 1630 likely in England and died at Falmouth, Mass. purportedly on Dec. 17, 1710. She married Apr. 11, 1646 at Barnstable, Mass. to Jonathan Hatch. He died at Falmouth, Mass. on Dec. 10, 1710. Eleven children of the family.
    • ii. Moses Rowley, born circa 1632 likely at Plymouth, Mass. and died testate June 14, 1705 at Haddam, Conn. He married Apr. 22, 1652 at Barnstable, Mass. to Elizabeth Fuller, eldest child of Dr. and Capt. Matthew Fuller of Plymouth and Barnstable, Mass., granddaughter of Edward Fuller of the 1620 passage of the Mayflower. She was born Apr. 4, 1626 probably in England (her father did not arrive in New England with his family until shortly before 1640) and died after March 7, 1714/15 at Colchester, Conn. Nine children of the family.
  • Family links:
  • Parents:
  • William Palmer (1581 - 1637)
  • Frances Blossome Palmer (1589 - 1635)
  • Spouse:
  • Henry Rowley (1598 - 1673)
  • Children:
    • Moses Rowley (1627 - 1705)*
    • Sarah Rowley Hatch (1630 - 1710)*
  • Siblings:
  • Henry Palmer (1606 - ____)*
  • Sarah Palmer Rowley (1610 - ____)
  • William Palmer (1612 - ____)*
  • William Palmer (1634 - ____)**
  • *Calculated relationship
  • **Half-sibling
  • Burial: Unknown
  • Find A Grave Memorial# 34105552
  • From: http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=34105552

_________________

  • Sarah Palmer
  • F, #51111, b. 11 June 1609, d. before 17 October 1633
  • Father William Palmer b. c 1583, d. 9 Nov 1637
  • Mother Frances Blossom b. c 1590, d. 1635
  • Sarah Palmer was born on 11 June 1609 at Parham, Somersetshire, England. She married Henry Rowley circa 1624. Sarah Palmer died before 17 October 1633 at Plymouth, Plymouth, MA.
  • Family Henry Rowley b. 1598, d. 15 Jul 1673
  • Child
    • Sarah Rowley+ b. 11 Aug 1625, d. Dec 1710
  • From: http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p1700.htm#i51111

___________________

view all 20

Bridget Rowley's Timeline

1583
June 23, 1583
Soham, Cambridge, , England
1609
June 11, 1609
Parham, Somerset, England
1616
October 1, 1616
Age 7
., Of Barnstable, Barnstable, Massachusetts, United States
October 1, 1616
Age 7
St. Mary, Bures, Suffolk, England
October 1, 1616
Age 7
., Of Barnstable, Barnstable, Massachusetts, United States
October 1, 1616
Age 7
Of, Barnstabel, Barnstabel, Massachusetts
October 1, 1616
Age 7
St. Mary, Bures, Suffolk, England
October 1, 1616
Age 7
Of, Barnstabel, Barnstabel, Massachusetts
1623
1623
Age 13
Barnstable, Barnstable, Massachusetts, United States