Bridget Estelle Thompson

Is your surname Thompson?

Research the Thompson family

Bridget Estelle Thompson's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Related Projects

Bridget Estelle Thompson (Carew)

Also Known As: "Aunt Bird"
Birthplace: Knockgraffon, Tipperary, Ireland
Death: Died in Baltimore, Cathedral Cemetery, Maryland, United States
Place of Burial: Baltimore, Maryland, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Jeremiah (Jack) Carew and Bridget Keating
Wife of John Bernard Thompson
Mother of Julia Thompson; Stephen Ignatius Donatius Thompson; Marie Bridget Malatesta; Jack Thompson; Margaret "Maudie" Nicholson and 2 others
Sister of Margaret Mulcahy; Michael Carew; Catherine M. Heard; James (infant) Carew; Mary (Unsourced, b. 1862) Carew and 10 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Bridget Estelle Thompson

Source: International Genealogical Index for the British Isles, batch C012048

All descendants of Bridget Carew Thompson are plagiarized from the work of Kevin A Thompson at

Emigrated to the US in 1888 and married in 1892. She kept a millinary store in Catonsville, MD on Frederick Road, and kept a tavern at 708 N. Calhoun Street in Baltimore (near Harlem Square) after the death of her husband in 1914.

1900 census has her listed as "Bertha."

Michael J. O'Carroll had her birthdate listed as 21 Mar 1869.

view all 11

Bridget Estelle Thompson's Timeline

April 8, 1869
Knockgraffon, Tipperary, Ireland
April 8, 1893
Age 24
December 26, 1894
Age 25
Baltimore, Maryland, United States
March 17, 1896
Age 26
July 17, 1900
Age 31
June 5, 1902
Age 33
December 26, 1904
Age 35
Baltimore, Maryland, United States
February 16, 1912
Age 42
Baltimore, Maryland, United States
Age 59
Baltimore, Cathedral Cemetery, Maryland, United States