Is your surname Desaulniers?

Research the Desaulniers family

Brie Larson's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Brianne Sidonie Desaulniers

Also Known As: "Brie Larson"
Current Location:: Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California, United States
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Sacramento, Sacramento County, California, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Private and Private

Occupation: Actor, musician
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

    • Private
      parent
    • Private
      parent

About Brie Larson

Brianne Sidonie Desaulniers (born October 1, 1989), known professionally as Brie Larson, is an American actress and singer. Larson began her career as a guest actress on television, making her debut on The Tonight Show with Jay Leno in 1998. She landed her first major role as a series regular on the 2001 sitcom Raising Dad, for which she was nominated for a Young Artist Award. In 2003, she made her film debut in the Disney Channel Original Movie Right on Track as Courtney Enders, followed by appearances in the 2004 films 13 Going on 30 and Sleepover. In 2005, she released her debut album as a singer, titled Finally Out of P.E.. Her performance in the comedy film Hoot (2006) received praise and brought her to the attention of wider audiences, and she had subsequent roles in Tanner Hall (2009), Greenberg (2010), Scott Pilgrim vs. the World (2010), and 21 Jump Street (2012). In 2013, she received critical praise for her performance as Grace in the indie-drama Short Term 12, for which she was nominated for an Independent Spirit Award and a Critic's Choice Award.

As a director, she has directed two short films, Weighting (2011), and The Arm (2012). Larson is also known for her role as Kate Gregson from 2009 to 2011 on the television series United States of Tara. In 2010, she performed in a stage production of Our Town as Emily Webb at the Williamstown Theatre Festival.

In 2015, she received widespread acclaim for her performance as Joy "Ma" Newsome in the drama film Room, and also appeared in the comedy Trainwreck. For her performance in Room, she won the BAFTA Award, Golden Globe Award, the Critic's Choice Award, and the SAG Award, and has been nominated for the Independent Spirit Award, Canadian Screen Award and Academy Award for Best Actress.

view all

Brie Larson's Timeline

1989
October 1, 1989
Sacramento, Sacramento County, California, United States