markgrafin Brigitte Jutta Jutta von Sachsen, Markgräfin von Brandenburg

Is your surname von Sachsen?

Research the von Sachsen family

markgrafin Brigitte Jutta Jutta von Sachsen, Markgräfin von Brandenburg's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

markgrafin Brigitte Jutta Jutta von Sachsen, Markgräfin von Brandenburg

Also Known As: "Julia", "Juliana", "von Sachen", "von Sachsen", "van Saksen", "de Saxe", "of Saxony"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Wittenburg
Death: Died in Denmark
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Albrecht I, Duke of Saxony-Wittenberg and Duchess Agnes of Austria
Wife of <private> von Brandenburg and Johann I, Markgraf von Brandenburg
Mother of Gerhard II von Brandenburg; Matilda of Brandenburg-Stendal; Hertiginnan Agnes von Brandenburg, Dronning; Heinrich I, Markgraf von Brandenburg and Albrecht von Brandenburg
Sister of Drottning av Danmark Jutta Albrechtsdr von Sachsen, Dronning af Danmark; Duke Bernard of Saxony; Anna Marie von Sachsen and Mathilde (Mechtilde) von Sachsen-Wittenberg, Gräfin zu Schwerin
Half sister of Elisabeth von Sachsen-Wittenberg; Duchess Agnes of Austria; Duchess Margaret of Thuringia; Margarete of Saxony; Jutta von Sachsen and 5 others

Occupation: Fiance to Otto of Brunswick and Luneburg, Margave
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About markgrafin Brigitte Jutta Jutta von Sachsen, Markgräfin von Brandenburg

Brigitte Jutta von Sachsen, Markgräfin von Brandenburg is Queen Elizabeth II's 16th great grandmother.

Brigitte Jutta von Sachsen, Markgräfin von Brandenburg

Birgitte's exact date of birth is unknown but it is believed that she was born around 1228 to Albrecht I, Herzog von Sachsen and Agnes, Prinzessin von Österreich.

Children with Johann I, Markgraf von Brandenburg:

- Agnes (ca. 1255 - 1304), married 1st since 1273 with Eric V, King of Denmark "Klipping" (1249 - 1286), married 2nd since 1293 with Gerhard II Graf von Holstein-Plön (1254 - 1312), marriage from ca. 1290-1312.

   

- Heinrich I "Lackland", Margrave of Landsberg (1256 - 1318)

   

- Mechthild (b.? - died before 1209), married to Bogislaw IV, Duke of Pomerania (1258-1309)

   

- Albrecht (ca. 1258 - 1290)

- Hermann (b.?- 1290) Clergyman, died of natural causes at the convent of Havelberg.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Brigitte Jutta von Sachsen, Markgräfin von Brandenburg

Kinder mit Johann I, Markgraf von Brandenburg:

Agnes (nach 1255–1304), seit 1273 verheiratet mit König Erich V. Glipping von Dänemark (1249 –1286), seit 1293 verheiratet mit Gerhard II. (1254–1312), zwischen 1290 und 1312 Graf von Holstein-Plön

Heinrich I „ohne Land“ (1256–1318), Markgraf von Landsberg

Mechthild (?–vor 1209), verheiratet mit Herzog Bogislaw IV. von Pommern, (1258–1309)

Albrecht (ca. 1258–1290)

Hermann (geb. ? - 1290) Geistlicher, starb eines natürlichen Todes im Kloster Havelberg

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

view all

markgrafin Brigitte Jutta Jutta von Sachsen, Markgräfin von Brandenburg's Timeline

1228
1228
Wittenburg
1254
1254
Age 26
1257
1257
Age 29
Brandenburg, Deutschland(HRR)
1257
Age 29
1258
1258
Age 30
1260
1260
Age 32
Germany
1266
February 2, 1266
Age 38
Denmark
1267
1267
Age 38