Brithe Helgesdatter Sjøthun

Is your surname Sjøthun?

Research the Sjøthun family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Brithe Helgesdatter Sjøthun (Thue)

Also Known As: "Brithe", "Britha"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Balestrand Municipality, Sogn og Fjordane, Norway
Death: July 25, 1904 (58)
Tjugum Balestrand Norway
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Helge Baardson Thue and Synneva Bottolvsdatter Gjerde
Wife of Ole Kristensen Sjøthun
Mother of Kari Olsdatter Sjøtun; Helge Olsen Sjøthun and Marie Olsdatter Sjøtun
Sister of Britha Helgesd. Andersen; Anna Heljesdatter Thue; Baard Helgesen Thue, død som barn; Baard Helgesen Thue; Helge Helgesen Thue and 4 others

Managed by: Harald Tveit Alvestrand
Last Updated:

About Brithe Helgesdatter Sjøthun

Note: She has a sister of the same name, born 1848. At this Britha's wedding, the pastor seems to have entered her sister's birth date on her entry.

Details of the various sources: Wiki page


view all

Brithe Helgesdatter Sjøthun's Timeline

1846
June 20, 1846
Balestrand Municipality, Sogn og Fjordane, Norway
1878
May 27, 1878
Age 31
Tjugum, Balestrand, Sogn og Fjordane, Norway
1880
November 12, 1880
Age 34
Tjugum, Balestrand, Sogn og Fjordane, Norway
1884
December 12, 1884
Age 38
Tjugum, Balestrand, Sogn og Fjordane, Norway
1904
July 25, 1904
Age 58
Tjugum Balestrand Norway
July 30, 1904
Age 58