Brown Veazey Rainwater

public profile

Is your surname Rainwater?

Research the Rainwater family

Brown Veazey Rainwater's Geni Profile

Records for Brown Rainwater

105,368 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Brown Veazey Rainwater

Also Known As: "3600"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Atlanta, Fulton County, Georgia, United States
Death: Died in Pensacola, Escambia County, Florida, United States
Place of Burial: Bayview Memorial Park, Pensacola, Escambia Co, FL, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Charles Veazey Rainwater and Blanche Rainwater
Husband of Mary Elizabeth Rainwater
Father of <private> Pilati (Rainwater) and <private> Rainwater
Brother of Charles Veazey Rainwater, Jr; Crawford Rainwater and Lupton Veazey Rainwater

Managed by: Marsha Gail Veazey
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Brown Veazey Rainwater

Birth: Apr. 28, 1913 Atlanta DeKalb County Georgia, USA Death: Mar. 10, 1999 Pensacola Escambia County Florida, USA

Husband of Mary Elizabeth "Ibba" Brown Rainwater. Son of Charles Veazey Rainwater and Blanche Edmonson Rainwater.

Obituary for Brown Veazey Rainwater from the "Pensacola News Journal" in March 1999.

"BROWN VEAZEY RAINWATER - Brown Veazey Rainwater, 85, of Pensacola, died Wednesday, March 19, 1999. Born April 28, 1913, in Atlanta, Georgia, he was the son of the late Charles Veazey Rainwater and Blanche B. Rainwater. Mr. Rainwater retired in 1978 as Vice President and General Superintendent of the Hygeia Coca-Cola Bottling Co. and Associated Companies. After retirement, he continued as a consultant to the companies. He was also able to pursue his many hobbies, which included hunting, fishing, antique gun collecting, rock collecting, photography, and rifle and pistol shooting. He was a lifetime member of the MRA, the Pensacola Rifle and Pistol Club, Ducks Unlimited, and the National Wild Turkey Federation. He served in the Pacific Theatre in the U.S. Navy during World War II as a Motor Machinists Mate Third Class. He was preceded in death by his wife, Mary Elizabeth (Ibba) Brown Rainwater and his brothers, Charles Veazey Rainwater, Jr., Crawford Rainwater and Lupton Veazey Rainwater. He is survived by his son, Joseph R. Rainwater and his wife Alice M. Rainwater and granddaughter, Flitcher L. Rainwater of Pensacola; his daughter, Sally R. Pilati of Pensacola and Snowmass, Colorado, his granddaughter, Cristina P. Stevens and her husband, Eric O. Stevens and great-grandchild, James Lucas Stevens of Raleigh, North Carolina; his grandson, Saule (Tad) T. Pilati, III of Denver, Colorado; his granddaughter, Ticia Diann Pilati and her husband, Thomas S. Zuccareno of Basalt, Colorado; his sister-in-law, Betty Gregg Rainwater of Pensacola and numerous nieces and nephews. Graveside services will be held at 10:00 a.m. Saturday, March 13, 1999 at Bayview Memorial Park with Dr. B.M. Currin, minister of Christ Episcopal Church, Officiating. Bayview Fisher-Pou Chapel, 3351 Scenic Highway is in charge of arrangements."


Family links:

Spouse:
 Mary Elizabeth Brown Rainwater (1912 - 1977)

Burial: Bayview Memorial Park Pensacola Escambia County Florida, USA


Edit Virtual Cemetery info [?]


Created by: Mary Echols Record added: Jul 14, 2008 Find A Grave Memorial# 28281400 http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=rainwater&GSfn=brown&GSbyrel=all&GSdyrel=all&GSob=n&GRid=28281400&df=all&

view all

Brown Veazey Rainwater's Timeline

1913
April 28, 1913
Atlanta, Fulton County, Georgia, United States
1999
March 10, 1999
Age 85
Pensacola, Escambia County, Florida, United States
????
Bayview Memorial Park, Pensacola, Escambia Co, FL, USA