Bryan 'Bray' Rossiter

Is your surname Rossiter?

Research the Rossiter family

Bryan 'Bray' Rossiter's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Bryan 'Bray' Rossiter

Also Known As: "Bray"
Birthplace: Combe St. Nicholas, Somerset, England
Death: Died in Guilford, New Haven County, Connecticut
Immediate Family:

Son of Edward Rossiter and Joan Combe
Husband of Elizabeth Rossiter
Father of Joanna Cotton; Abigail Rossiter; Elizabeth Rossiter; Peter Rossiter; Timothy Rossiter and 5 others
Brother of Nicholas Rossiter; Dorothy Rossiter; Jane Rossiter; Hugh Rossiter and Joan (Jane) Hart

Occupation: physician
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Bryan 'Bray' Rossiter

See which lists as PROBABLE passengers on the Mary and John (1630):

  • Edward Rossiter, age 55
  • wife of Edward Rossiter, age 53
  • Nicholas Rossiter, son of Edward, 31
  • Ann, wife of Nicholas, age 29
  • child of Nicholas and Ann, age 4
  • child of Nicholas and Ann, age 2
  • Bray, son of Edward, age 20
  • Jane, son of Edward, age 16
  • Hugh, son of Edward, age 15
  • Joan, daughter of Edward, age 14
  • four unnamed people who are either relatives of Edward or his servants

See The American Genealogy, January 1937 (available from NEGHS) "Edward Rossiter, His Family, and Notes on His English Connections" by Meredith B. Colket Jr.

Married Elizabeth, daughter of Rev. John Alsop of Crewkerne, Somerset.

His son-in-law was John Cotton. Bryan was admitted freeman at Dorchester, 18 May 1631. He was a noted physician, died at Guilford, CT 30 Sept 1672. His wife, Elizabeth Alsop, died at Guilford 29 August 1669. They had children.

New England Historical and Genealogical Register: Volume 55

view all 14

Bryan 'Bray' Rossiter's Timeline

Somerset, England
July 1642
Age 32
Plymouth, Plymouth County, Massachusetts
Age 37
Age 38
Age 41
Age 41
November 18, 1652
Age 42
February 6, 1654
Age 44
Windsor, Hartford Co., CT
September 30, 1672
Age 62
Guilford, New Haven County, Connecticut