Burga de Stuteville

Is your surname de Stuteville?

Research the de Stuteville family

Burga de Stuteville's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Burga de Stuteville

Also Known As: "d'Estouteville", "de/ Estuteville/ Stuteville"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Cottingham, East Riding Yorkshire, England
Death: after 1185
Knaresborough Castle, Yorkshire, England
Place of Burial: Alnwick Abbey, Northumberland, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Robert de Stuteville IV, Sheriff of Yorkshire, Lord of Cottingham and Helewise Murdac
Wife of William FitzEustace de Vesci
Mother of Eustace de Vesci, Lord of Alnwick Castle and Surety of the Magna Carta; Maud de Vesci; Warine de Vesci, Baron; Cecily de Vesci and Richard de Vesci
Sister of Robert de Stuteville, V; William de Stuteville, Sheriff of Northumberland; John de Stuteville; Helewise de Stuteville; Anselm de Stuteville and 2 others
Half sister of Eustace de Stuteville

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Burga de Stuteville

From the Foundation for Medieval Genealogy page on Untitled English Nobility:

http://fmg.ac/Projects/MedLands/ENGLISHNOBILITYMEDIEVAL3P-S.htm#_Toc254346021

BURGA de Stuteville (-after 1185, bur Alnwick Abbey).

A manuscript concerning the founders of Watton priory names “Burga sorore Willielmi de Stotevill” as wife of “Willielmum”, son of “Eustachius filius Johannis”, adding that her dowry was “villam de Langetone”[730].

“Burge uxor domini Willielmi de Vesci” donated property “ecclesiam de Langatune…de maritagio meo” to Malton priory, for the souls of “domini mei Willielmi de Vesci et Eustachii filii nostri”, by undated charter[731].

m (before [1169/71]) WILLIAM de Vescy, son of EUSTACE FitzJohn & his first wife Beatrice de Vescy (-before Nov 1183, bur Alnwick Abbey).

From the Celtic Casimir online family tree:

http://www.celtic-casimir.com/webtree/17/30878.htm

Burga DE STUTEVILLE 593,8060,8061

Born: Abt 1146, Cottingham, East Riding Yorkshire, England

Married: Before 1169 8059

Died: After 1185, Knaresborough Castle, Yorkshire, England 8061

Buried: Alnwick Abbey, Northumberland, England

General Notes:

He [William de Vescy] married, before 1169-71, Burga, daughter of Robert DE STUTEVILLE, by his wife Helewise. Having taken the habit of a monk at Alnwick Abbey, he died shortly before Michaelmas 1183 and was buried near the door of the Chapter House there. His widow, who was living in 1185, was buried with him. [Complete Peerage XII/2:274-5, (transcribed by Dave Utzinger) 593

Marriage Information:

Burga married William DE VESCY Lord of Knaresborough, son of Eustace FITZ JOHN of Alnwick, Constable of Cheshire and Beatrix DE VESCY, before 1169 8059. (William DE VESCY Lord of Knaresborough was born about 1115 in Knaresborough Castle, Yorkshire, England, died before Sep 1183 in Alnwick Castle, Northumberland, England 2184 and was buried in Abbey Alnwick, Cumbria, England.)


From the Geni profile ...

- Added by:  Frej Nils Krook on May 29, 2008  
- Managed by:  Teddy Nadeau and 23 others  

From the Foundation for Medieval Genealogy page on Untitled English Nobility:

http://fmg.ac/Projects/MedLands/ENGLISHNOBILITYMEDIEVAL3P-S.htm#_Toc254346021

BURGA de Stuteville (-after 1185, bur Alnwick Abbey).

A manuscript concerning the founders of Watton priory names “Burga sorore Willielmi de Stotevill” as wife of “Willielmum”, son of “Eustachius filius Johannis”, adding that her dowry was “villam de Langetone”[730].

“Burge uxor domini Willielmi de Vesci” donated property “ecclesiam de Langatune…de maritagio meo” to Malton priory, for the souls of “domini mei Willielmi de Vesci et Eustachii filii nostri”, by undated charter[731].

m (before [1169/71]) WILLIAM de Vescy, son of EUSTACE FitzJohn & his first wife Beatrice de Vescy (-before Nov 1183, bur Alnwick Abbey).

From the Celtic Casimir online family tree:

http://www.celtic-casimir.com/webtree/17/30878.htm

Burga DE STUTEVILLE 593,8060,8061

Born: Abt 1146, Cottingham, East Riding Yorkshire, England

Married: Before 1169 8059

Died: After 1185, Knaresborough Castle, Yorkshire, England 8061

Buried: Alnwick Abbey, Northumberland, England

General Notes:

He [William de Vescy] married, before 1169-71, Burga, daughter of Robert DE STUTEVILLE, by his wife Helewise. Having taken the habit of a monk at Alnwick Abbey, he died shortly before Michaelmas 1183 and was buried near the door of the Chapter House there. His widow, who was living in 1185, was buried with him. [Complete Peerage XII/2:274-5, (transcribed by Dave Utzinger) 593

Marriage Information:

Burga married William DE VESCY Lord of Knaresborough, son of Eustace FITZ JOHN of Alnwick, Constable of Cheshire and Beatrix DE VESCY, before 1169 8059. (William DE VESCY Lord of Knaresborough was born about 1115 in Knaresborough Castle, Yorkshire, England, died before Sep 1183 in Alnwick Castle, Northumberland, England 2184 and was buried in Abbey Alnwick, Cumbria, England.)

view all

Burga de Stuteville's Timeline

1146
1146
Alnwick Castle, Northumberland, England
1146
Cottingham, East Riding Yorkshire, England
1166
1166
Age 20
Alnwick Castle, Northumberland, England
1170
1170
Age 24
Knaresborough Castle, Yorkshire, , England
1185
1185
Age 39
Knaresborough Castle, Yorkshire, England
????
????
????
Alnwick Abbey, Northumberland, England