Burggraaf Adelbert van Gent

Is your surname van Gent?

Research the van Gent family

Burggraaf Adelbert van Gent's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Burggraaf Adelbert van Gent

Also Known As: "Adalbert of /Ghent/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Gent, Vlaams Gewest, Belgium
Death: 1032 (61-63)
Belgium
Immediate Family:

Son of Arnulf I Van Holland, graaf van Masaland, Kinhem en Texla and Lutgardis of Luxemburg
Husband of Hermengarde I Van Gent
Father of Lambrecht, burggraaf van Ghent and Ghislaine van Gent
Brother of Adelina of Holland; Dirk III, graaf van Masaland, Kinhem en Texla; Gertrude van Friesland; Siegfried van Friesland and Adelheid Van Boulogne

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Burggraaf Adelbert van Gent

He is NOT mentioned in Medlands as son of the parents mentioned below!

Adalbert was born in 1004 in Belgium. Adalbert's father was Arnoul de Ghent and his mother was Luetgrade de Cleves. His paternal grandparents were Theodric de Ghent and Hildergrad de Holland. He was an only child.


http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~whosyomama/2/7951...

view all

Burggraaf Adelbert van Gent's Timeline