Burl Monroe Phillips

Is your surname Phillips?

Research the Phillips family

Burl Monroe Phillips's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Related Projects

Burl Monroe Phillips

Also Known As: "Burly"
Birthplace: Newton County, Arkansas, United States
Death: Died in Russellville, Pope County, Arkansas, United States
Cause of death: stroke
Place of Burial: Clarksville, Johnson County, Arkansas, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Matthias Kingfisher Fice McKane Phillips and Mary Susan Wilcox
Husband of Jennie Mae Phillips
Father of Irma L. Scurrah; Lois Agnes Patterson; Juanita Thompson; Geneva Dahms; Geneva E Dahms and 3 others
Brother of William Henry Phillips; Ada Qualls; James Ervin Phillips and Harve E. Phillips
Half brother of Artie Jefferson Phillips and Archie Franklin Phillips

Occupation: Farmer
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Burl Monroe Phillips

First Name:Burl Middle Name:Monroe Last Name:Phillips Name Suffix: Birth Date:3 August 1890 Social Security Number:429-10-6576 Place of Issuance:Arkansas Last Residence:Clarksville, Johnson, Arkansas Zip Code of Last Residence:72830 Death Date:December 1979 Estimated Age at Death:89

Burl, the son of Matthias Kingfisher "Babe" and Mary Susan Wilcox Phillips, married Jennie Nelson on 13 Sep 1908 in Johnson County, Arkansas, USA.

"The Graphic" Clarksville, Johnson County, Arkansas, USA Wednesday, 26 Dec 1979

Burl M. Phillips, aged 88, of Clarksville died Wednesday, Dec 19, in a Russellville Nursing Home.

A native of Newton County, he was a retired farmer and coal miner.

Survivors include four daughters, Mrs. Irma Scurrah and Mrs. Juanita Thompson, both of Clarksville, Mrs. Lois McKnight of Boise, Idaho and Mrs. Geneva Dahams of Palatine, Ill; one brother, Harve Phillips of Hartman; 13 grandchildren; 15 great-grandchildren and nine great-great-grandchildren.

Funeral services were held at 2 p.m. Friday at the Clarksville First Assembly of God Church with Rev. C. W. Melson officiating.

Burial was in Oakland Cemetery under the direction of Hardwicke Funeral Home.

Pallbearers were Richard Morris, Albert Morris, George Scurrah, Cecil Phillips, Arless Nelson, and Varnal Nelson.

view all 13

Burl Monroe Phillips's Timeline

August 3, 1890
Newton County, Arkansas, United States
May 3, 1910
Age 19
January 21, 1912
Age 21
Hartman, Johnson County, Arkansas, United States
January 3, 1917
Age 26
Hartman, Johnson County, Arkansas, United States
March 31, 1924
Age 33
May 31, 1924
Age 33
December 19, 1979
Age 89
Russellville, Pope County, Arkansas, United States
December 21, 1979
Age 89
Clarksville, Johnson County, Arkansas, United States