Burr Harrison, Jr.

Is your surname Harrison?

Research the Harrison family

Burr Harrison, Jr.'s Geni Profile

Records for Burr Harrison

7,347,352 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Burr Harrison, Jr.

Also Known As: "Capt. Burr Harrison", "II"
Birthdate: (78)
Birthplace: London, Middlesex, England
Death: 1746 (78)
Immediate Family:

Son of Burr Harrison "the immigrant" and Sarah Frances Harrison
Husband of Lettice Harrison
Brother of Daniel Harrison; Margaret Lou Bland; Sybil Whitledge; Capt. Thomas Harrison; Cuthbert Harrison and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Burr Harrison, Jr.

Birth: May 21, 1699 Death: Oct. 18, 1790

Bio from Julie FAG (47008461)

This information came from the Kentucky Kindred Geneology

NAME: Captain Burr Harrison Birth: 21 May 1699 Death: 1775 Marriage: 1722 in Port Tobacco, Maryland Father: Colonel Thomas Harrison Mother: Seth Elizabeth Short

Wife: Anne "Barnes" Father: Captain Matthew Barnes Mother: ?

Children: Name: Thomas Harrison Birth: 1723 Death: 1756 Marriage: 02 Jul 1747 in Overwharton Parish, VA Spouse: Anne Peyton

Name: Jane Harrison Birth: 09 Dec 1726 in Prince William County, VA Death: 03 Apr 1759 Marriage: 1743 in Hamilton Parish Spouse: John Linton

Name: Seth Harrison Birth: 1729 Spouse: John Peyton

Name: Elizabeth Harrison Birth: 30 Jan 1731 Death: Aug 1780 Spouse: Joseph Combs

Name: Burr Harrison Birth: 1734 Death: 1790 Spouse: Mary Anne Barnes

Name: Anne Harrison Birth: 1736 Spouse: Craven Peyton

Name: Matthew Harrison Birth: 1738 Death: 1798 Marriage: 03 Oct 1770 in Fauquier County, VA Spouse: Ann Slaughter

Name: Sarah Harrison Birth: 1740 Death: 1815 Spouse: Leven Powell

Name: George Harrison Birth: 1745 Death: 1805 Marriage: 13 Dec 1772 in Shenandoah, VA Spouse: Elizabeth Beale

Name: Cuthbert Harrison Birth: 1749 Death: 1822 Marriage: 24 Dec 1772 in Shenandoah, VA Spouse: Ann Beale

Parents:
 Thomas Harrison (1665 - 1746)
 Anne ? Harrison

Spouse:
 Anne Barnes Harrison

Children:
 Jane Harrison Linton (1726 - 1759)*

Burial: Harrison Cemetery Prince William County Virginia, USA


Created by: Marie & Dale V. Record added: Jan 09, 2007 Find A Grave Memorial# 17366391

view all

Burr Harrison, Jr.'s Timeline

1668
1668
London, Middlesex, England
1746
1746
Age 78