Chaskel Zweifach

Is your surname Zweifach?

Research the Zweifach family

Chaskel Zweifach's Geni Profile

Records for Chaskel Zweifach

671 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Chaskel Zweifach

Also Known As: "Jehezkiel", "Yekhezkel", "Zwejfach"
Birthdate: (50)
Birthplace: Vyzhnytsya, Vyzhnyts'kyi district, Chernivets'ka oblast, Ukraine
Death: circa 1945 (46-54)
Sędziszów Małopolski, Ropczyce-Sędziszów County, Podkarpackie Voivodeship, Poland
Immediate Family:

Husband of Gittel Zweifach and Gitel Tzveifakh
Father of Leib Tzveifakh; Miriam Zweifach and Rakhel Tzveifakh
Brother of Rachel Z Kreinik

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Chaskel Zweifach

Zweifach: http://db.yadvashem.org/names/nameResults.html? Two testimonies:

Jehezkiel Zwejfach was born in Vijnita, Romania in 1895 to David. He was a merchant and married to Gitil nee Iakubinski. Prior to WWII he lived in Sendziszov, Poland. During the war he was in Sendziszov, Poland. Jehezkiel was murdered/perished in 1942 in Sendziszov, Poland. This information is based on a Page of Testimony (displayed on left) submitted by his relative.

  • Source: Pages of Testimony
  • Last Name: Zwejfach
  • First Name: Jehezkiel
  • First Name: Yekhezkel
  • Father's First Name: David
  • Gender: Male
  • Date of Birth: 1895
  • Place of Birth: Vijnita,Storojinet,Bukovina,Romania
  • Marital Status: MARRIED
  • Spouse's First Name: Gitil
  • Spouse's First Name*: Guta
  • Spouse's Maiden Name: Iakubinski
  • Permanent Place of Residence: Sendziszov,Ropczyce,Krakow,Poland Search for all victims registered as residing in this place Shows location on the map and info about the place (when available)
  • Profession: MERCHANT
  • Place during the war: Sendziszov,Ropczyce,Krakow,Poland Search for all victims registered as present in this place during the war Shows location on the map and info about the place (when available)
  • Place of Death: Sendziszov,Ropczyce,Krakow,Poland Search for all victims registered as having died in this place Shows location on the map and info about the place (when available)
  • Date of Death: 1942
  • Type of material: Page of Testimony
  • Submitter's Last Name*: Meierovitz
  • Submitter's First Name: Khana
  • Relationship to victim: RELATIVE
  • Item ID: 2045358
=

The first, but less informative match: http://db.yadvashem.org/names/nameDetails.html?itemId=2045359&language=en Chaskel Zweifach was born in Sedziszow, Poland. He was a merchant and married. Prior to WWII he lived in Sedziszow, Poland. During the war he was in Sedziszow, Poland. Chaskel was murdered/perished in Sedziszow, Poland at the age of 51. This information is based on a Page of Testimony (displayed on left) submitted by his brother-in-law.

  • Source: Pages of Testimony
  • Last Name: Zweifach
  • First Name: Chaskel
  • First Name*: Yekhezkel
  • Gender: Male
  • Place of Birth: Sedziszow,Ropczyce,Krakow,Poland DIFFERENT
  • Marital Status: MARRIED
  • Permanent Place of Residence: Sedziszow,Ropczyce,Krakow,Poland Search for all victims registered as residing in this place Shows location on the map and info about the place (when available)
  • Profession: MERCHANT
  • Place during the war: Sedziszow,Ropczyce,Krakow,Poland Search for all victims registered as present in this place during the war Shows location on the map and info about the place (when available)
  • Place of Death: Sedziszow,Ropczyce,Krakow,Poland Search for all victims registered as having died in this place Shows location on the map and info about the place (when available)
  • Age: 51
  • Type of material: Page of Testimony
  • Submitter's Last Name: Shif
  • Submitter's First Name: Khaim
  • Relationship to victim: BROTHER-IN-LAW
  • Item ID: 2045359

The word Zweifach means something like "Double-Major."

This is NOT Chaim Zweifach: U.S. Naturalization Records Birth: 1871 Age: [BirthYear] Arrival: 1887 Immigration: New York, USA

view all

Chaskel Zweifach's Timeline

1895
1895
Vyzhnytsya, Vyzhnyts'kyi district, Chernivets'ka oblast, Ukraine
1930
1930
Age 35
Sędziszów Małopolski, Ropczyce-Sędziszów County, Podkarpackie Voivodeship, Poland
1933
1933
Age 38
Sędziszów Małopolski, Ropczyce-Sędziszów County, Podkarpackie Voivodeship, Poland
1935
1935
Age 40
Sędziszów Małopolski, Ropczyce-Sędziszów County, Podkarpackie Voivodeship, Poland
1945
1945
Age 50
Sędziszów Małopolski, Ropczyce-Sędziszów County, Podkarpackie Voivodeship, Poland