Cuthbert Murray

Is your surname Murray?

Research the Murray family

Cuthbert Murray's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Cuthbert Murray

Also Known As: "John Murray"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Dumfries, Dumfries and Galloway, Scotland, United Kingdom
Death: Died in Lockerbie, Dumfries and Galloway, Scotland, United Kingdom
Place of Burial: Dumfries, Dumfries and Galloway, Scotland, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Son of John Murray and Johanna Murray
Husband of Janet Murray
Father of Elizabeth Crighton; Janet Stewart; Agnes McCulloch; Sir Charles Murray of Cockpool; Margaret Irving and 1 other
Brother of Agnes Murray; Blanche Murray; Patrick Murray and Davud Murray

Managed by: Erin Spiceland
Last Updated:

About Cuthbert Murray

Biographical Summary

"(400) Cuthbert Murray of Cockpool, died before 16th January 1541. He married Janet Jardine, and had a son : (401) Sir Charles Murray of Cockpool."

SOURCE: The heraldry of the Murrays: with notes on all the males of the family, descriptions of the arms, plates and pedigrees, by G. Harvey Johnston, 1910, page 98, paragraph 400

view all

Cuthbert Murray's Timeline

1480
1480
Dumfries, Dumfries and Galloway, Scotland, United Kingdom
1494
1494
Age 14
Dumfries, Dumfries and Galloway, Scotland, United Kingdom
1498
1498
Age 18
1528
1528
Age 48
Cockpool, Dumfries-shire, Scotland, UK
1530
1530
Age 50
1533
1533
Age 53
Dumfries, Dumfries and Galloway, Scotland, United Kingdom
1541
January 16, 1541
Age 61
Lockerbie, Dumfries and Galloway, Scotland, United Kingdom
January 16, 1541
Age 61
Dumfries, Dumfries and Galloway, Scotland, United Kingdom
????
Broughton, Scotland, United Kingdom