Cadwallader Jones

Is your surname Jones?

Research the Jones family

Cadwallader Jones's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Cadwallader Jones

Also Known As: "Cadwallander"
Birthplace: Ashbrittle, Greenham, Somerset, England, United Kingdom
Death: Died in England
Immediate Family:

Son of Richard Jones; William Cadwalader Jones and nn jones
Husband of 1st wife of Cadwallader Jones and Anne Jones
Father of Richard Jones; Cadwaller Jones; john Jones; stewart Jones; ann Jones and 2 others
Brother of Francis Baldwin Townsend Jones ??

Occupation: Customs collector of east cheapside(bristol)
Managed by: Carole (Erickson) Pomeroy,Vol. C...
Last Updated:

About Cadwallader Jones

The available evidence is not complete. Cadwallader Jones of in the parish of Ashbrittle co Somerset Esq. makes his as sending an adventure to Smirna in 1642. In 1645 he resident at Exeter and served the office of Customer at Dartmouth 1648 having stood for his King he compounded for his estate on Oxford articles when it appeared that he had married an heiress of ancient Devon family of Bluet of Holcombe Regis.

He then became commercially involved so that from to 1656 he was several times outlawed ie adjudged bankrupt see Proceedings 5 27 67 and 41 66. Meanwhile early in 1649 had purchased from Richard Pugh the manor of Ley in the parish Beerferris co Devon Devon Feet of Fines 23 Car I

Lady Elliott Drake who now owns that manor says "The manor of Ley to the Devon family of Ley in Elizabeth's time and was leased the Mountjoys from 1601 to 1625 when Sir James Ley earl of Marlborough recovered and sold it in 1649 to a merchant named Pugh who immediately sold it to an Alderman Jones of the City of London of Virginia. Jones dying deeply in debt it passed to a creditor Sir Robert Jeffreys, and from him to the Drakes."

He was certainly never an Alderman of London, but if this first Cadwallader Jones indeed ever in Virginia, he may have been that one of the name came in the Marmaduke 1623 and in 1624 aged 22 was a servant Thomas Bransby at Archers Hope in James City Hotten p 230

  • 1623 - Cadwallader jones, aged 22, immigrant to America via CHARITIE arrived at Ancher's Hope, James City, VA, servant to Thomas Bransby (along with Nicholas Greenhill - age 24) Source: Hotten's List.
  • According to "Adventurers of Purse & Person", a muster of the inhabitants of the neck-of-land near James City, taken 4 February 1624, included Chadwallader Jones, aged 22 yeres, who came on the "Marmaduke" in 1623.


  1. WESTERN EXPLORATIONS IN VIRGINIA BETWEEN LEDERER AND SPOTSWOOD A Chapter from Landmarks of Old Prince William By Fairfax Harrison. The Virginia Magazine of History and Biography, Volume 30. Virginia Historical Society. Page 323.
  2. from Finally it is believed (although I'm not sure how well documented this is) that Richard Jones (d. 1652/3) was indeed the son of an earlier Cadwallader Jones (d. 1672) of Greenham, in the parish of Ashbrittle, co. Somerset who first shows up in 1642 as the Collector General of Customs under Charles I in 1642/3. Since this Cadwallader JONES is known to have married Anne BLUET sometime between 1643 and 1646, however, an unknown first wife must have been the mother of Richard JONES (d. 1652/3). As a result, descendants of Lt. Col. Cadwallader JONES of Virginia do not share the royal descent mentioned below. It is also probably worth noting that the only documented child of Lt. Col. Cadwallader Jones and his wife Catherine (Debnam) is their daughter Frances who married Robert SLAUGHTER, Jr., of Essex County, Virginia. ... There is also a claim that the elder Cadwallader JONES "belonged to the family of Rhirid Flaidd" -- according to an article on the JONES family in the NEHGR in July 1959.


Born ABT 1583 in Caerfallen, Ruthin, co.Denbigh, WALES

Bought Manor of Ley, co.Devon, ENG

In an article by A.E. de Couet, "The Ancestry of John Jones, 18th Centu ry Boston Merchant" (NEHGR 113, 1959: 216-221), Cadwallader Jones (d. c a. 1672) is identified as King Charles I's "Collector General of Custom s" (in Bristol). This same individual is also described as being a desc endant of "Rhirid Flaidd," Lord of Penllyn.

•Birth: ABT 1583 in Caerfallen, Ruthin, co.Denbigh, WAL •Event: Customs Collector Acceded ABT 1642 ENG •PROP: Manor of Ley 1649 Beerfereis Par., co. Devon, ENG •Note: A Cadwallader Jones purchased the manor of Ley, in Beerferris, Devon, f rom a merchant named Richard Pugh in 1649 (Devon, Feet of Fines, 23 Car . I), which Pugh had just purchased the manor from Sir James Ley, Earl o f Marlborough. It was stated that his chief creditor was Sir Robert Jef freys. It has been suggested that he was connected to the other Jeffrey s, but this seems unlikely, as he is described as "a poor boy" of the [ arish of Landrake, Cornwall. whereas the others are from Brecnockshire, W ales.

•Death: ABT 1672

Father: Richard JONES b: BEF 1550 in Gottakenam, co.Denbigh, WAL

Marriage 1 Spouse Unknown Children 1. Peter JONES b: 1599 2. William JONES b: 1600 3. Frederick Cadwallader JONES b: 1601 4. Richard JONES b: ABT 1602 5. Nathaniel JONES 6. Abram [Frederick] JONES b: 1614 in ENG 7. Thomas JONES





view all 11

Cadwallader Jones's Timeline

Greenham, Somerset, England, United Kingdom
Age 29
Exeter, Devonshire, England
Age 53
Age 71