Cah-loo-cah ‘Jennie’ Wolf

Is your surname Ratt?

Connect to 475 Ratt profiles on Geni

Cah-loo-cah ‘Jennie’ Wolf's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Cah-loo-cah ‘Jennie’ Wolf (Ratt)

Also Known As: "De-sa-de-skie"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Georgia, Cherokee Nation East
Death: circa February 18, 1914 (80-88)
Stilwell, Adair County, Oklahoma, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Hi-sa-de-ski and Elisi-Ayu-Qui ‘Aisley’ Rider
Wife of Oo-squ-luh ‘Alex Pouch’ Wolf
Mother of Wah-le ‘Hummingbird’ Wolfe; Oo-squa-li ‘Jack’ Wolfe; David ‘Dave’ Wolfe; Le-tsi-li ‘Rachel’ Spade; Jackson Wolfe and 3 others
Half sister of Polly Ratt; John Ratt and Wilson Ratt Rider

Managed by: Erica Howton
Last Updated:

About Cah-loo-cah ‘Jennie’ Wolf


www.geni.com/media/proxy?media_id=6000000190554549887&size=small
Jennie was a Cherokee woman


Biography

Jennie was born to Indian parents in Tennessee where they were also born. When applying for 1898 Oklahoma Tribal Enrollment, she declared herself to be "Cherokee by blood".

The 1910 US Census of Grandview, Cherokee County OK shows Jennie, age 75, widowed and living in her daughter's home. (James & Jennie Spade and their six children). She died shortly after the census was taken.


Family

Oo-squ-luh ‘Alex Pouch’ Wolf (1821-1891) was married twice.

  1. Jennie Ratt (1830-1914)
  2. Elizabeth Jones (1841-aft 1906), daughter of Susan Hendricks Foreman and Samuel Jones.

Children of Jennie Ratt & Alex Wolf were:

  1. Hummingbird Wolfe (1848-1856)
  2. Oo-squa-li Jack Wolfe (1850-1905)
  3. David Wolfe (1856-1917)
  4. Le-tsi-li Rachel Soap Spade (born Wolfe) (1859- )
  5. Jackson Wolfe (1867-1909)
  6. Elizabeth Betsy Scraper (born Wolfe) (1868-1908)
  7. Andrew Wolfe (1871-1871)
  8. Jennie Spade (born Wolfe) (1871-1922)


1852 - Alsey Ratt in the Indian Census

www.geni.com/media/proxy?media_id=6000000197334973835&size=large

Source: 1852 - Alsey Rat in the Oklahoma and Indian Territory, U.S., Indian Censuses and Rolls, 1851-1959 < AncestrySharing > Flint District

Household # 234

  • Alsey Rat
    • Polly
    • John
    • Wilson

Household # 235

  • Jinny Rat

Nancy Mankiller Eastern Application

www.geni.com/media/proxy?media_id=6000000197332698827&size=large

Source: 1907 Eastern Cherokee Applications of the U.S. Court of Claims, 1906-1909 - Nancy Mankiller - 21 January 1907 https://www.fold3.com/image/221925385

www.geni.com/media/proxy?media_id=6000000197325261865&size=large



1880 - Jennie Wolfe family

www.geni.com/media/proxy?media_id=6000000197327250896&size=large

Source; 1880 census, Going Snake District, Cherokee Nation, Indian Territory, page 489, #1954


1900 - Jennie Spade family

www.geni.com/media/proxy?media_id=6000000197096027821&size=large

  • Name: Jennie Spade
  • Gender: Female
  • Age: 23
  • Tribe: Cherokee
  • Father: Alex Wolf
  • Mother: Jennie Wolf
  • Spouse: James Spade
  • Child: Robert Spade; Charles Spade; Ruskey Spade
  • Field Number 486
  • Dawes Enrollment Number 27064
  • Enrollment Category By Blood

References

  1. Alex Wolf in the Oklahoma and Indian Territory, U.S., Dawes Census Cards for Five Civilized Tribes, 1898-1914 < AncestrySharing >
  2. https://www.familysearch.org/tree/person/details/9WYZ-B1T
  3. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/139887988/jennie-wolfe
  4. https://www.ancestry.com/family-tree/person/tree/186008300/person/2... cites
    1. 1900 United States Federal Census < AncestrySharing > Jennie Wolfe, mother of Jackson Wolfe, head of household.
    2. "United States Census, 1910", database with images, FamilySearch (https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MLQY-YNQ : Tue Jul 18 20:54:01 UTC 2023), Entry for James Spade and Jennie Spade, 1910. Jennie Wolfe, mother in law.
    3. Ancestry Family Trees
    4. Oklahoma and Indian Territory, U.S., Dawes Census Cards for Five Civilized Tribes, 1898-1914 < AncestrySharing > Jennie Wolf and Alex Wolf, parents of David Wolf
    5. U.S., Eastern Cherokee Indian Reservation Rolls, 1848-1970
    6. U.S., Find a Grave Index, 1600s-Current
    7. U.S., Records Related to Enrollment of Eastern Cherokee by Guion Miller, 1908-1910
  5. Eastern Cherokee Applications of the U.S. Court of Claims, 1906-1909 - Rachel Spade - 29 October 1906. Daughter of Alex or Alexander & Hitsey [Jennie] Wolfe and grand daughter of Siquichie and Aisley. https://www.fold3.com/image/221208967; (document attached).
view all 11

Cah-loo-cah ‘Jennie’ Wolf's Timeline

1830
January 1830
Georgia, Cherokee Nation East
1848
1848
1850
March 1850
Indian Territory, Cherokee Nation West
1856
1856
Going Snake District, Indian Territory, Cherokee Nation
1859
1859
Going Snake District, Indian Territory, Cherokee Nation
1867
May 1867
1869
1869
Going Snake District, Indian Territory, Cherokee Nation
1871
1871
Indian Territory, Cherokee Nation West
1914
February 18, 1914
Age 84
Stilwell, Adair County, Oklahoma, United States