Is your surname Jenner?

Research the Jenner family

Caitlyn Jenner's Geni Profile

Records for Caitlyn Jenner

247,419 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Caitlyn Marie Jenner

Also Known As: "William Bruce Jenner", "Bruce Jenner"
Current Location:: Malibu, Los Angeles County, California, United States
Birthdate: (66)
Birthplace: Mount Kisco, Westchester County, New York, United States
Immediate Family:

Child of William Hugh Jenner and <private> Jenner (McGuire)
Ex-spouse of <private> Jenner (Crownover); Linda Diane Thompson and Kris Jenner
Parent of Burton William Jenner; <private> Marino (Jenner); Brandon Jenner; Brody Jenner; Kendall Nicole Jenner and 1 other
Sibling of Harold "Burt" Jenner; <private> Jenner and <private> (Jenner)

Occupation: Bruce Jenner Aviation
Managed by: -Wendi-
Last Updated:
view all 19

Immediate Family

About Caitlyn Jenner

Caitlyn Marie Jenner (born William Bruce Jenner, October 28, 1949), formerly Bruce Jenner, is an American television personality and retired athletic champion. In 1976, Jenner won the gold medal for decathlon at the Montreal Summer Olympics. Since 2007, she has been appearing on E!'s reality television program Keeping Up with the Kardashians and is currently starring in the reality show I Am Cait, which focuses on her gender transition.

Jenner was a college football player for the Graceland Yellowjackets before incurring a knee injury requiring surgery. Coach L.D. Weldon, who had coached Olympic decathlete Jack Parker, convinced Jenner to try the decathlon. After intense training, Jenner won the 1976 Olympic decathlon title (after a Soviet athlete had won the title in 1972) during the Cold War, gaining fame as "an all-American hero". A third successive world record led to the unofficial title of "world's greatest athlete", which traditionally goes to the winner of the Olympic decathlon. Jenner subsequently established a career in television, film, authoring, as a Playgirl cover model, auto racing and business.

Jenner has six children from marriages to Chrystie Crownover, Linda Thompson and Kris Jenner. A few months after divorcing Kris, Jenner revealed her gender identification as a trans woman in an April 2015 20/20 interview with Diane Sawyer and publicly announced her name change from Bruce to Caitlyn in a July 2015 Vanity Fair cover story. Her name and gender change became official on September 25, 2015. She is now one of the most famous openly transgender people in the world.

view all 13

Caitlyn Jenner's Timeline

1949
October 28, 1949
Mount Kisco, Westchester County, New York, United States
1981
June 4, 1981
Age 31
Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California, United States
1983
August 21, 1983
Age 33
Los Angeles, CA, USA