Caleb Franklin Wharton

Is your surname Wharton?

Research the Wharton family

Caleb Franklin Wharton's Geni Profile

Records for Caleb Wharton

407,267 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Caleb Franklin Wharton

Also Known As: "William Caleb"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Union District, South Carolina, United States
Death: Died in Valley Springs, Boone County, Arkansas, United States
Place of Burial: Boone County, Arkansas, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Bartlett Wharton and Sally Wharton (Ellis)
Husband of Elizabeth Jane Wharton
Father of Joshua Wharton; Lizzie Wharton; John Harrison Wharton; Little John Wharton; Wharton and 8 others
Brother of Joshua Bartlett Wharton; Emily Wharton; Thomas Jefferson Wharton; Jonathan A. Wharton; Martha Wharton and 2 others

Occupation: First Regiment, Newlin's Company, War of 1812
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Caleb Franklin Wharton

Caleb Wharton served in the War of 1812 as a private from October 4, 1813 to January 7, 1814. Caleb was mustered at Fayetteville, Arkansas, June 20, 1814 for service in the First Regiment, Newlin's Company, War of 1812, a substitute for Joshua Wharton. On January 8, 1875, Caleb was issued bounty land warrant #113829 for 160 acres in Boone County. A little more than 8 months later, August 20, 1875, he sold and assigned the warrant to J.E. Wharton.

In December of 1821, Caleb married Elizabeth Swain in Lawrence County, Tennessee. Parents of Elizabeth Jane Swain are William Swain and Rebecca Williamson.

1830 McNairy County, Tennessee Census, Wharton, Caleb 1 m 0-4 2 f 5-9 1 m 5-9 1 f 20-29 1 m 30-39

Sometime after 1830, Caleb moved his family to Arkansas from Tennessee.

1840 Census, Madison County, Arkansas. Wharton, Caleb 1 m 5-9 2 f 5-9 1 m 10-14 2 f 10-14 1 m 15-19 1 m 40-49

1850 Census, Kings River Twp, Madison Co. Arkansas (Family #458) Whorton, Caleb 62 M TN Wilburn 21 M TN Milley 15 M AR

1860 - Unable to locate on census

Land Patent: (Ref: Arkansas Land Patents - Madison Co.) Wharton, Caleb; Vol. AR0940.248, Land Ofc. Fayetteville, 01-Feb-60, Doc # 10331, Cash Entry, Part #1: SESW, Sec 32, Twp. 18 N, R 24 W, 40.000 acres.

1870 Census, Jefferson Twp, Boone Co, Arkansas - Caleb is listed with Wilburn & his family, page 451A

Arkansas remained his home until he died on May 23, 1876 in what was then known as Valley Springs, Arkansas.

Place of Burial: Bald Knob Cemetery, Boone County, Arkansas. Grave is on the farm of Lester McAlister, Rt 1, Everton, Arkansas. Tombstone Inscription: 13 March 1788 - 23 May 1876 N.S. U.S.D. 1812 Honor Service (Ref: Cemetery Inscriptions published in Thirty Years of the Arkansas Family Historian).

Name variance: Wharton - Whorton

Source: http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=wfsmith&id=I03985

view all 17

Caleb Franklin Wharton's Timeline

1788
March 13, 1788
Union District, South Carolina, United States
1816
1816
Age 27
Alabama, United States
1819
1819
Age 30
Alabama, United States
1822
November 12, 1822
Age 34
McNairy County, Tennessee, United States
1823
1823
Age 34
Alabama, United States
1825
1825
Age 36
McNairy County, Tennessee, United States
1828
1828
Age 39
1829
July 1829
Age 41
GA, USA
1829
Age 40
McNairy County, Tennessee, United States