Calton Travis Capps

Is your surname Capps?

Research the Capps family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Calton Travis Capps

Also Known As: "Calton"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Tennessee, United States
Death: December 07, 1917 (58)
Weakley County, TN, United States
Place of Burial: Weakley County, TN, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of William Alexander Capps; William Alexander Capps; Irene Rebecca Capps and Irenny Rebecca Capps
Husband of Sarah "Mattie" Martha Capps
Father of Talma Capps
Brother of William Brown Capps

Managed by: Marsha Gail Veazey
Last Updated:

About Calton Travis Capps

Carlton Travis “Calton” Capps
BIRTH
23 Feb 1859
Tennessee, USA
DEATH
7 Dec 1917 (aged 58)
Weakley County, Tennessee, USA
BURIAL
Pittman Cemetery
Weakley County, Tennessee, USA
MEMORIAL ID
47009615 · View Source
MEMORIAL
PHOTOS 2
FLOWERS 2
Family Members
Parents
William Capps
William Alexander Capps
1837–1889

Irene Capps
Irene Rebecca Cochran Capps
1839–1867

Spouse
Sarah Capps
Sarah Martha Cook Capps
1858–1937 (m. 1877)

Siblings
Erasmus Capps
Erasmus Capps
1857–1867

William Capps
William Brown Capps
1864–1962

Eliza Pittman
Eliza Jane Capps Pittman
1865–1916

Infant Capps
Infant Capps
1867–1867

Children
Ella Scates
Ella Adaline Capps Scates
1878–1965

Callie Argo
Callie Pearl Capps Argo
1882–1968

Talma Capps
Talma Capps
1890–1969

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/47009615/carlton-travis-capps

view all

Calton Travis Capps's Timeline

1859
February 23, 1859
Tennessee, United States
1890
1890
1917
December 7, 1917
Age 58
Weakley County, TN, United States
????
Pittman Cemetery, Weakley County, TN, United States