Camilla Weishut

Is your surname Weishut?

Research the Weishut family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Camilla Weishut (nee Weishut)

Also Known As: "Camille", "Weisshut", "Kamilla"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Plzen No. 23, Plzen (Pilsen), Plzeň-City District, Bohemia
Death: after 1939, Birth record stamped with Nazis' "Annahme...Sara", May 8, 1939
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Dr. Samuel Weishut and Sophie Sofia Weishut
Wife of Alois Weishut
Mother of Gisela Weishut; Marie Strakosch; Margarethe Grete Pontzen and Gertrude Trude Sophie Hirsch
Sister of Dr. Jur. Albert Weishut; Hugo Weishut; Josefina Weishut and Leopoldine Taussig

Managed by: Itai Hermelin
Last Updated:

About Camilla Weishut

Marriage info per genteam.at Index of the Jewish Records of Vienna:

  • Year 1876, Num. 1096, Location: Stadttempel
  • Last Name Weishut, First Name Alois (b. 18 Oct 1853)
  • Last Name Weishut, First Name Camilla (b. 29 Sept 1855)

Children: Alois and Camilla had 4 daughters, not 3:

  • Gisela (died at 2 yrs)
  • Marie (m. O. Strakosch)
  • Margarethe (m. R. Pontzen)
  • Gertrud Sophie, m. April 10, 1912 in Wien, Fritz (Frederic) Hirsch, Fabrikant, Gesellschafter der Firma D.G. Fischel Sohne in Wien, geb. Oct 16, 1883, Wien; died June 20, 1949, NYC.
  • Gertrud was born June 13, 1891 in Hinterbruhl bei Modling; died ? October 1983, NYC. In 1939, Fritz Hirsch & Gertrud Sophie Weishut were living at 139 Fonthill Road, London.
  • Gertrud Sophie Weishut / Fritz Hirsch info per Wer Einmal War, p. 1148. Their marriage does not appear at genteam.at
  • Alois's death notice in NFP mentions "familie Hirsch."

Camilla Weishut's name appears on the Avotaynu.com list of Austrians having bank accounts at the time of the Holocaust, birthdate 9/29/1855.

view all

Camilla Weishut's Timeline

1855
September 29, 1855
Plzen (Pilsen), Plzeň-City District, Bohemia
1877
1877
1881
October 5, 1881
Budapest, Hungary
1883
April 20, 1883
Budapest, Hungary
1891
June 13, 1891
Baden bei Wien, Baden District, Lower Austria, Austria
????
Birth record stamped with Nazis' "Annahme...Sara", May 8, 1939