Capt. David Judson

Is your surname Judson?

Research the Judson family

Capt. David Judson's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

David Judson

Also Known As: "Captain"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Stratford, Fairfield County, Connecticut
Death: Died in Fairfield County, Connecticut
Place of Burial: Cong. Burying Pl, Stratford, Fairfield, CT
Immediate Family:

Son of Capt. James Judson and Rebecca Judson
Husband of Phebe Judson
Father of David Judson; Phebe Judson; Abel Judson; Agur Judson; Daniel Judson and 4 others
Brother of Hannah Lewis (Judson); Capt. Joseph Judson; Sarah Chauncey (Judson); Rebecca Judson; James Judson and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Capt. David Judson

Capt. David Judson August 7, 1693-May 5, 1761

Parents: Capt. James Judson April 24, 1650-Feb. 25, 1721 and Rebecca Welles May 1655-Feb. 25, 1717

Wife Phoebe Stiles March 25, 1698-May 20, 1765

Children:

  1. Phoebe d.1758
  2. David 1715
  3. Abel
  4. Agur 1726
  5. Ruth 1726
  6. Daniel 1728
  7. Sarah 1730
  8. Abner 1733
  9. Betty

Captain David Judson House was built by David Judson, a resident of Stratford, Connecticut, in 1723 . The 1723 house was built on the stone foundation and incorporates part of the chimney of the original house built in 1639 by Judson's great grandfather William. The first floor, now the cellar, is above ground level and contains a massive central stone chimney which was built with lug poles. It is believed that the cellar was used as slave quarters during the early 18th century.

Captain David Judson House was listed on the National Register of Historic Places on March 20, 1973. It is also included in the Stratford Center Historic District, which was listed on the NRHP in 1978.

Sources:

view all 16

Capt. David Judson's Timeline

1693
August 7, 1693
Stratford, Fairfield County, Connecticut
1715
September 26, 1715
Age 22
Stratford, Fairfield, Connecticut, USA
1717
February 9, 1717
Age 23
Stratford, Stratford, Connecticut
1721
February 12, 1721
Age 27
Stratford, Fairfield County, Connecticut
1723
March 23, 1723
Age 29
Stratford, Fairfield County, Connecticut, United States
1726
April 26, 1726
Age 32
", ", "
1728
April 26, 1728
Age 34
Stratford, Fairfield, Connecticut, USA
1730
August 17, 1730
Age 37
1733
June 9, 1733
Age 39
", ", "