Capt. David Peebles

Is your surname Peebles?

Research the Peebles family

Capt. David Peebles's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


David Peebles

Also Known As: "Edward", "Peoples", "Peibils"
Birthplace: Kilconquahar, Fife, Scotland
Death: Died in Charles City County, Virginia Colony
Place of Burial: Charles City, Virginia, British Amercia
Immediate Family:

Son of Robert Burgess Peebles; Robert Burgess Peebles and Allison Peeples (Burgess)
Husband of Elspet Peebles; Elspet Mackie; Elizabeth Elspet Peebles (Mackie) and Elizabeth Peebles
Father of William Peeples/Peebles I; Alison (Aliston?) Peebles; Margaret (Peoples) PEEBLES; John Peebles; Christian Poythress and 2 others

Occupation: Owned Plantation Bon Accord/Merchant/Soldier, Farmer
Managed by: Denis Troy Anderson
Last Updated:

About Capt. David Peebles

Was a Royalist officer in Scotland. Had to leave in 1649 when Cromwell defeated Charles I. Sailed for the Colonies and never returned to Scotland.

Notes for David Peibils

      Abstracts of VA Land Patents and Grants, 1623-1666 by Nell Marion Nugent Page 202, Patent Book 2David Peoples, 833 acres, Charles City, 5 Aug 1650, p. 261 Lying up Powells Cr at the head thereof, bounded w. upon Buthin Swamp, s & w. upon land of Mrs. Richard Tye, n.e. upon land of James Ward & n. upon land the Reedy Swamp. Trans. of 17 pers: David Peibles, Tho. Liddle, Marg. Keth, William Smith, Tho. Milner, Antho. Whright, Marg. Chambers, Jane Heyden, Marg. Danielson, Barbara Keth, Thomas Biggs, Mary Bagan, Ailce Bury, Wm. Pierce, Hugh Roger, Tho Paynes, Jane Thompson
Children of David Peibils and Elspet Mackie were as follows:
      12       i       Criston3 Peibils, born 1634 in St. Andrews Parish, Fife, Scotland.

+ 13 ii William3 Peebles, born c1635 in Kilconqubar, Carnbee, Fife, Scotland. He married (1) Judeth (---). He married (2) Elizabeth Busby.

      14       iii       Thomas3 Peebles, born c. 9 Jul 1638 in Kilconquohar, Fife, Scotland; christened 9 Jul 1638 in Kilconquohar, Fife, Scotland. He marriedunknown.
      15       iv       Alison3 Peibils, born 7 Jul 1641 in Elie Parish, Fife, Scotland; christened 30 Jul 1641 in Balclavia, Carnbee Parish, Fife, Scotland. She marriedJon Anderson, born c 1637 in Balclavie, Carnbee Parish, Fife, Scotland.
      16       v       Margaret3 Peibils, born 18 Sep 1642 in Carnbee, Fife, Scotland.

+ 17 vi John3 Peibels, born c. 9 Apr 1644 in Carnbee, Fife, Scotland. He married Jannat Hay.

      18       vii       David3 Peibles, born 1646 in Fife, Scotland; died 1726 in Virginia.
      Children of David Peibils and Elizabeth Bishop were as follows:
      19       i       Sarah3 Peibils, bornin Wynoke Parish, Charles City, Virginia.

+ 20 ii Christian3 Peibils, bornin Wynoke Parish, Charles City, Virginia. She married John Poythress.

view all 12

Capt. David Peebles's Timeline

Kilconquahar, Fife, Scotland
July 7, 1635
Age 42
Kilconqubar, Carmbee, Fife, Scotland
Age 45
Age 48
Age 49
Saint Monans, Fife, UK
Age 51
Age 62
Charles City County, Virginia
Age 63
September 1, 1659
Age 66
Charles City County, Virginia Colony