Capt. Elizur Holyoke

Is your surname Holyoke?

Research the Holyoke family

Capt. Elizur Holyoke's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizur Holyoke

Also Known As: "Eleazer"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Tamworth, Staffordshire, England
Death: Died in Springfield, Hampshire County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
Immediate Family:

Son of Rev. Edward Holyoke and Prudence Holyoke (Stockton)
Husband of Editha Day (Stebbins) and Mary Holyoke
Father of John Holyoke; Elizur Holyoke; Hannah Talcott; Samuel Holyoke; John Holyoke and 1 other
Brother of Edward Holyoke, Jr.; Elizabeth Keyser; John Holyoke; Ann Putnam (Holyoke); Dora Holyoke and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Capt. Elizur Holyoke

Mt. Holyoke College was named for him and he founded Holyoke, MA

Links

view all 11

Capt. Elizur Holyoke's Timeline

1617
May 4, 1617
Tamworth, Staffordshire, England
1641
1641
Age 23
1642
August 5, 1642
Age 25
Springfield, Massachusetts
1644
June 9, 1644
Age 27
Springfield, Middlesex County (Present Hampden County), Massachusetts Bay Colony
1647
November 4, 1647
Age 30
Springfield, MA, USA
1649
1649
Age 31
1657
October 13, 1657
Age 40
Springfield, Hampden, MA, USA
1676
February 6, 1676
Age 58
Springfield, Hampshire County, Massachusetts Bay Colony