Is your surname Penn?

Research the Penn family

William Penn's Geni Profile

Records for William Penn

1,087,956 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

William Penn

Also Known As: "Penns' Ldg", "Gloucestshire", "Eng;1635 Merchant's Hope"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Plymouth, Plymouth County, Massachusetts
Death: Died in Westmoreland, Westmoreland County, Virginia
Immediate Family:

Son of George Penn and Elizabeth Penn
Husband of Lucy or Elizabeth Penn
Father of Richard Penn; Margaret Penn; John Penn, I; Thomas Penn and Edward Penn
Brother of George Giles Penn; Margery Penn; Christiana Eaton / Billington; Rachel Bradshaw; Susanna Penn and 6 others

Occupation: Penn's Lodge, Of Penn's Lodge, of London and Virginia
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About William Penn

http://pennsylvaniahistory.wordpress.com/2012/08/12/captain-giles-penn-c1573-c1656-and-jeanne-gilbert-grandparents-of-william-penn/

From Bristol Burgess Books.

last April 1600.

Gylles Penne, Drap., is admitted into the Liberties of this Cittye because he was the Prentice of Mr. John Horte, Alderman, Deceased, and Burgess & paide iij^a iiij^d.

source: NEHGR, v54, p327

Giles Penn was a draper of Bristol City from 1593 to 1632, perhaps longer according to Council House Records.

source: NEHGR, v54, p329

http://www.genealogy.com/ftm/b/r/a/Larry-A-Bradshaw/WEBSITE-0001/UHP-0090.html

----------------------------------------------------

Sea Captain Giles and his brother, William, were merchants in Bristol who become bankrupt. It may have been that Giles took up 'merchant adventuring' in order to extricate himself from the debts and losses of his business. He started a series of risky seagoing trips, and was involved in the, literally, cut-throat business of trading off the Barbary coast, (North Africa), with Moorish Merchants.

http://frostandgilchrist.com/getperson.php?personID=I18598&tree=frostinaz01


Children of William Penn & Elizabeth Markham Penn

William Penn (unknown date of birth)

Elizabeth Penn (unknown date of birth)

Isreal Penn (unknown date of birth)

John Penn (b. 1650 Caroline, Virginia)

Edward Penn (b. 1683 England)


  *  http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~pmcbride/james/f060.htm
   *  fam. trad:  'Wm Penn of London & Va'       arr. Virginia on 'The Merchant Hope'   1635
view all 16

William Penn's Timeline

1608
September 1608
Plymouth, Plymouth County, Massachusetts
1646
1646
Age 37
Bristol, London, England
1648
1648
Age 39
Bristol, London, England
1650
1650
Age 41
Rappahanock, Caroline (was King and Queen), Virginia, USA
1668
1668
Age 59
England, United Kingdom
1670
1670
Age 61
Westmoreland, Westmoreland County, Virginia
1921
February 14, 1921
Age 62
1924
February 7, 1924
Age 62
1946
June 27, 1946
Age 62
1987
July 17, 1987
Age 62