Capt. John Conklin

Is your surname Conklin?

Research the Conklin family

Capt. John Conklin's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Conklin

Also Known As: "capt John"
Birthdate: (85)
Birthplace: Phillipsburgh, Westchester County, Province of New York
Death: Died in Poughkeepsie, Dutchess County, New York, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Deliverance Conklin and Engeltje Angelica Conklin
Husband of Annetje Conklin
Father of Susanna Storm Livingston; John Conklin; Engeltje van Wormer; Hester Tappan; Hannah Bancker and 6 others
Brother of Deliverance Conklin and Elizabeth Brower

Occupation: Revolutionary Soldier
Managed by: Ben M. Angel, still catching up
Last Updated:

About Capt. John Conklin

  • Daughters of American Revolution Ancestor #: A025003
  • Service: NEW YORK Rank: PATRIOTIC SERVICE
  • Birth: 8-20-1700 ORANGE CO NEW YORK
  • Death: 11-15-1785 POUGHKEEPSIE DUTCHESS CO NEW YORK
  • Service Source: FORCE, AMERICAN ARCH, 4TH SER, VOL 3, PP 601-2
  • Service Description: 1) SIGNED THE ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION AT POUGHKEEPSIE, JULY 1775
view all 14

Capt. John Conklin's Timeline

1700
August 20, 1700
Phillipsburgh, Westchester County, Province of New York
1724
July 9, 1724
Age 23
Tarrytown, Westchester County, Province of New York
1725
March 3, 1725
Age 24
Philipsburgh, Westchester, New York, USA
1728
June 16, 1728
Age 27
Kingston, Ulster County, Province of New York
1729
January 6, 1729
Age 28
Poughkeepsie, Dutchess County, Province of New York
September 24, 1729
Age 29
1732
October 18, 1732
Age 32
Fishkill, Dutchess, New York, USA
1732
Age 31
Poughkeepsie, Dutchess, New York, USA
1737
May 15, 1737
Age 36
Kingston, Ulster, New York, USA