Capt. John Atwood

Is your surname Atwood?

Research the Atwood family

Capt. John Atwood's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Atwood

Also Known As: "John Wood alias Atwood", "Johanem Wood", "Johann at Wode", "Johanen Atwood"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: London, Middlesex, England
Death: Died in Portsmouth, Aquidneck Island (Present Newport County), Colony of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations
Immediate Family:

Son of John "the Leather Seller" Wood and Joan Atwood
Husband of Sarah Atwood
Father of Mary Bradford; Sarah Fallowell; Elizabeth Atwood; John Atwood, Jr.; Abigail Leonard and 6 others
Brother of Mary Lee; Johanna Atwood; Herman Atwood; Agnes Atwood; Henry Wood and 4 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Capt. John Atwood

John Atwood came to America and lived in Lynn and then Saugus, Massachusetts. He returned to England for a short while and came back to Hopewell, Mass in 1635. He served as the Governor assistant in 1638.

John had a land grant of 100 acres near Lakeham, Mass. That was the early name for Carver. It was bounded by Middleboro and Plymouth. It's believed he's buried in the cemetery overlooking the village.

http://www.ac-family.org/genealogy/getperson.php?personID=I166&tree=AC-Family


John Atwood1 b. 14 December 1614, d. before 7 March 1675/76

Charts

   Pedigree Chart for Mary Ann Green
    John Atwood was born on 14 December 1614 in England.2,3,4 He was the son of John Atwood and Joan Coleson.3 John Atwood was christened on 24 December 1614 in St Martins in the Field, London, London, England.2 He married Sarah Masterson, daughter of Richard Masterson and Mary Goodall, in 1642 in Plymouth, Plymouth Colony, now Plymouth County, Massachusetts.5,1 John Atwood died before 7 March 1675/76 in Plymouth, Plymouth Colony, now Plymouth County, Massachusetts.1,6
    John was also known as Wood.1 He immigrated , departing from Bristol, England 24 April, 1629, arriving July 1629 in Plymouth, Plymouth Colony, now Plymouth County, Massachusetts.3 He left a will on 22 November 1675 in Plymouth, Plymouth Colony, now Plymouth County, Massachusetts.1 His will was proved/probated on 7 March 1675/76 in Plymouth, Plymouth Colony, now Plymouth County, Massachusetts.1

Children of John Atwood and Sarah Masterson

   Mary Atwood+7,8 b. b 1643, d. 6 Jan 1714/15
   Sarah Atwood1 b. bt 1648 - 1652, d. 1685
   John Atwood1 b. 4 Mar 1648/49, d. b 7 Mar 1675
   Nathaniel Atwood1 b. 25 Feb 1651/52, d. 17 Dec 1724
   Isaac Atwood1 b. 27 Feb 1653/54, d. a Mar 1675/76
   Mercy Atwood3 b. 1656, d. 4 Mar 1677/78
   Abigail Atwood1 b. bt 1656 - 1660, d. 1698
   Hannah Atwood1 b. 1660, d. 16 Dec 1718
   Thomas Atwood1 b. 1662, d. 1704
   Elizabeth Atwood1 b. bt 1665 - 1669, d. date unknown

Citations

   [S258] Ruth Wilder Sherman, "The Mary Atwood Sampler."
   [S4] John Larsen, "137944.ged", June 10, 2000, unverified.
   [S114] Don Dickenson's Home Page, online www.familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/d/i/c/Donald-R-Dickenson.
   [S515] Jim Smith, "Smith, Probst, Whatley, Tankersley & More", Apr. 25, 2003, unverified.
   [S48] The Great Migration.
   [S1140] Merideth B. Colkert, Founders of Early American Families.
   [S514] G. M. Fessenden, Bradford Genealogy.
   [S1060] Ann Smith Lainhart and Robert S. Wakefield, MF 22 Bradford.

Source: http://www.gulbangi.com/5families-o/p137.htm#i3425

view all 40

Capt. John Atwood's Timeline

1614
December 14, 1614
(St. Martin's) Sanderstead, Surrey, England
December 14, 1614
Sanderstead, Surrey, England, United Kingdom
December 24, 1614
London, Middlesex, England
December 24, 1614
St Martin,London,England
December 24, 1614
London, England
December 24, 1614
St Martin-in-the-Field, Westminister, Middlesex,england
December 24, 1614
St Martin,In The Field,London,England
December 26, 1614
St Martins,Middlesex,England
1614
London, Middlesex, England
1614
England